Grants paid by Mann Medical Research Organization
EIN 20-1002571 · San Fernando, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H500
Mann Medical Research Organization of San Fernando, CA (EIN 20-1002571) reported 22 grants paid totaling $4,732,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. It also reported $9,250,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,732,500
22 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$9,250,000
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $160,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,000,000 | $1,100,000 |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,247,500 | $150,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,075,000 | $8,000,000 |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mann Medical Research Organization, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Sheba Medical Center Inc | U | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $965,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Shiba Medical Center Inc | U | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $900,000 | 2022 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 7 | $260,000 | 2024 |
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank 95-3135649 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $225,000 | 2023 |
| Los Angeles Food Bank 86-1620575 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Lacma | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Moca 94-3356929 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| St Barnabas Senior Center of Los Angeles 95-1641435 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Barnabas Senior Services | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Share Our Strength 52-1367538 | D | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | |
| La Jewish Health | U | Reseda, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $8,000,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF USC CARDIAC AND VASCULAR INSTITUTE AT KECK MEDICINE OF USC. | 202532669349100728 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF USC CARDIAC AND VASCULAR INSTITUTE AT KECK MEDICINE OF USC. | 202532669349100728 |
| 2024 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202532669349100728 |
| 2023 | Friends of Sheba Medical Center Inc Beverly Hills, CA | U | $965,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $150,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | Lacma Los Angeles, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | Moca Los Angeles, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2023 | La Jewish Health Reseda, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202442929349100014 |
| 2022 | Friends of Shiba Medical Center Inc Beverly Hills, CA | U | $900,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2022 | Friends of Shiba Medical Center Beverly Hills, CA | U | $900,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2022 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $200,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2022 | St Barnabas Senior Center of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2022 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION SUPPORT | 202302469349100300 |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202202099349301665 |
| 2021 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202202099349301665 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2020 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2020 | Saint Barnabas Senior Services Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2020 | Bet Tzedek Legal Services Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2020 | Share Our Strength | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2020 | Cal State Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131279349301698 |
| 2019 | Los Angeles Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202001499349301535 |
| 2019 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202001499349301535 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532669349100728 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442929349100014 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302469349100300 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202099349301665 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131279349301698 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001499349301535 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201002571.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.