Grants paid by Susan H & John C Farris Family Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 20-1162639 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Susan H & John C Farris Family Charitable Foundation Inc of Dallas, TX (EIN 20-1162639) reported 53 grants paid totaling $208,060 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$208,060
53 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $17,235 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $43,975 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $15,625 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $41,200 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $16,675 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $22,400 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $50,950 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Susan H & John C Farris Family Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Crystal Charity Ball 75-6035893 | B | Dallas, TX | 7 | $106,350 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Dallas, TX | 6 | $33,895 | 2024 |
| Children's Medical Center Foundation 75-2062015 | C | Dallas, TX | 4 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Winnsboro Center for the Arts 75-2957925 | B | Winnsboro, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Reformed University Fellowship 20-5239134 | D | Lawrenceville, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Delta Gamma Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Salvation Army 84-2290549 | D | Dallas, TX | 3 | $1,775 | 2025 |
| Sammons Center for the Arts 75-1785673 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Forefront Living Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $1,350 | 2024 |
| Charlotte Museum of Nature 23-7125613 | D | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Highland Park Education Foundation 75-1999200 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $675 | 2023 |
| North Texas Food Bank 75-1785357 | C | Dallas, TX | 2 | $640 | 2021 |
| Friends of the Up Public Library | U | Dallas, TX | 4 | $400 | 2025 |
| Jdrf Greater Dallas | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $325 | 2020 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Forth Worth, TX | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| The Collier Center 26-2699183 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas 75-1101571 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Child Protective Services Community Partners of Dallas 75-2468034 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Family Place Inc 75-1590896 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $220 | 2021 |
| Baylor Health Care System Foundation 75-1606705 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $205 | 2018 |
| Wilkinson Center 75-2712117 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Friends of the University Park Public Library 75-2258290 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $200 | 2021 |
| Genesis Womens Shelter 87-1061849 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $175 | 2023 |
| Agape Clinic 14-1847977 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| Equest 75-1823701 | C | Wylie, TX | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Dallas Woman's Club Foundation 75-6080263 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Childrens Medical Center Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2025 | Winnsboro Center for the Arts Winnsboro, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2025 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $14,350 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2025 | Charlotte Museum of Nature Charlotte, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $500 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2025 | Friends of the Up Public Library Dallas, TX | U | $100 | paid | General Purpose | 202631269349104253 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $12,750 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202541349349104914 |
| 2024 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $7,800 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202541349349104914 |
| 2024 | Forefront Living Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202541349349104914 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $700 | paid | General Purpose | 202541349349104914 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Up Public Library Dallas, TX | U | $100 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202541349349104914 |
| 2024 | Dallas Woman's Club Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $50 | paid | General Purpose | 202541349349104914 |
| 2023 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $7,500 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $5,500 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Childrens Medical Center Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | General Purpose | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $575 | paid | General Purpose | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Highland Park Education Foundation Dallas, TX | D | $175 | paid | General Purpose | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Genesis Womens Shelter Dallas, TX | D | $175 | paid | General Purpose | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Agape Clinic Dallas, TX | B | $150 | paid | General Purpose | 202431319349102863 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Up Public Library Dallas, TX | U | $100 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202431319349102863 |
| 2022 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $35,700 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202301329349102800 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $5,100 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202301329349102800 |
| 2022 | The Collier Center Dallas, TX | D | $300 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202301329349102800 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Up Public Library Dallas, TX | U | $100 | paid | General PurposeCharitableContribution | 202301329349102800 |
| 2021 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | Sammons Center for the Arts Dallas, TX | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | North Texas Food Bank Dallas, TX | C | $350 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | Forefront Living Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas Dallas, TX | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | Friends of the University Park Public Library Dallas, TX | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2021 | Family Place Inc Dallas, TX | B | $75 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202212239349100826 |
| 2020 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $27,700 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Reformed University Fellowship Lawrenceville, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Jdrf Greater Dallas Dallas, TX | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Child Protective Services Community Partners of Dallas Dallas, TX | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Wilkinson Center Dallas, TX | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2020 | Family Place Inc Dallas, TX | B | $75 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132369349100503 |
| 2018 | The Crystal Charity Ball Dallas, TX | B | $5,300 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Delta Gamma Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Dallas, TX | U | $2,545 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Highland Park Education Foundation Dallas, TX | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Forth Worth, TX | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | North Texas Food Bank Dallas, TX | C | $290 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Baylor Health Care System Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $205 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Equest Wylie, TX | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Friends of the University Park Public Library Dallas, TX | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | Jdrf Greater Dallas Dallas, TX | U | $75 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201921839349100612 |
| 2018 | The Family Place Dallas, TX | C | $70 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201921839349100612 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631269349104253 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349104914 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431319349102863 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349102800 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212239349100826 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132369349100503 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921839349100612 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201162639.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.