funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland

EIN 20-1170428 · Tiburon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A31

Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland of Tiburon, CA (EIN 20-1170428) reported 8 grants paid totaling $10,370 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,370

8 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$3,895
20224$6,475

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Common Application Inc 91-2170737BArlington, VA1$2,5002022
Barry Lopez Foundation for Art Envi 85-1182399DSanta Fe, NM1$2,5002022
Belvedere Tiburon Library Fdn Btlf 68-0280522CTiburon, CA1$2,0002020
Paypal Charitable Giving Fund 45-0931286BWashington, DC1$1,0502022
American Society for the Alexander 13-3141753DDayton, OH1$1,0002020
Wikimedia Foundation IncUWashington, DC1$5202020
Nch Center for HomeopathyUClarksburg, MD1$4252022
National Center for Homeopathy 54-0979010CClarksburg, MD1$3752020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Common Application Inc Arlington, VAB$2,500paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202343129349101709
2022Barry Lopez Foundation for Art Envi Santa Fe, NMD$2,500paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202343129349101709
2022Paypal Charitable Giving Fund Washington, DCB$1,050paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202343129349101709
2022Nch Center for Homeopathy Clarksburg, MDU$425paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202343129349101709
2020Belvedere Tiburon Library Fdn Btlf Tiburon, CAC$2,000paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202122459349100907
2020American Society for the Alexander Dayton, OHD$1,000paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202122459349100907
2020Wikimedia Foundation Inc Washington, DCU$520paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202122459349100907
2020National Center for Homeopathy Clarksburg, MDC$375paidTo further charitable and educational purposes in the local community.202122459349100907

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343129349101709
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202122459349100907

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201170428.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.