Grants paid by Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland
EIN 20-1170428 · Tiburon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A31
Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland of Tiburon, CA (EIN 20-1170428) reported 8 grants paid totaling $10,370 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,370
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $3,895 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $6,475 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Canobie Films Foundation Incorporated Co Cynthia Rowland, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Application Inc 91-2170737 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Barry Lopez Foundation for Art Envi 85-1182399 | D | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Belvedere Tiburon Library Fdn Btlf 68-0280522 | C | Tiburon, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Paypal Charitable Giving Fund 45-0931286 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,050 | 2022 |
| American Society for the Alexander 13-3141753 | D | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Wikimedia Foundation Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $520 | 2020 |
| Nch Center for Homeopathy | U | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $425 | 2022 |
| National Center for Homeopathy 54-0979010 | C | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $375 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Common Application Inc Arlington, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202343129349101709 |
| 2022 | Barry Lopez Foundation for Art Envi Santa Fe, NM | D | $2,500 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202343129349101709 |
| 2022 | Paypal Charitable Giving Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,050 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202343129349101709 |
| 2022 | Nch Center for Homeopathy Clarksburg, MD | U | $425 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202343129349101709 |
| 2020 | Belvedere Tiburon Library Fdn Btlf Tiburon, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202122459349100907 |
| 2020 | American Society for the Alexander Dayton, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202122459349100907 |
| 2020 | Wikimedia Foundation Inc Washington, DC | U | $520 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202122459349100907 |
| 2020 | National Center for Homeopathy Clarksburg, MD | C | $375 | paid | To further charitable and educational purposes in the local community. | 202122459349100907 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349101709 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122459349100907 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201170428.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.