Grants paid by Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation
EIN 20-1389996 · Ann Arbor, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation of Ann Arbor, MI (EIN 20-1389996) reported 12 grants paid totaling $99,784 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$99,784
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $28,864 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $35,420 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way 23-7168046 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $32,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Washtenaw County | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $18,020 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Ann Ar | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $13,500 | 2018 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Peace Neighborhood Center 23-7437867 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Growing Hope 74-3091845 | B | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County | U | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $400 | 2023 |
| Argus Farm Stop | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $364 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | United Way of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413179349102616 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,020 | paid | RELIGIOUS SUPPORT | 202413179349102616 |
| 2023 | Peace Neighborhood Center Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413179349102616 |
| 2023 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County Ypsilanti, MI | U | $400 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413179349102616 |
| 2022 | Growing Hope Ypsilanti, MI | B | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202313139349100511 |
| 2020 | United Way Ann Arbor, MI | C | $21,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131539349100403 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Ann Arbor, MI | U | $14,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202131539349100403 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church of Ann Ar Ann Arbor, MI | U | $13,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 201933159349100303 |
| 2018 | United Way Ann Arbor, MI | C | $11,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 201933159349100303 |
| 2018 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 201933159349100303 |
| 2018 | Peace Neighborhood Center Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 201933159349100303 |
| 2018 | Argus Farm Stop Ann Arbor, MI | U | $364 | paid | FEDERAL FOOD PROGRAM INCENTIVES | 201933159349100303 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413179349102616 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313139349100511 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131539349100403 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933159349100303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201389996.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.