funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation

EIN 20-1389996 · Ann Arbor, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation of Ann Arbor, MI (EIN 20-1389996) reported 12 grants paid totaling $99,784 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$99,784

12 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$28,864
20202$35,000
20221$500
20234$35,420

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United Way 23-7168046CAnn Arbor, MI2$32,0002020
United Way of Washtenaw CountyUAnn Arbor, MI1$30,0002023
First Presbyterian ChurchUAnn Arbor, MI2$18,0202023
First Presbyterian Church of Ann ArUAnn Arbor, MI1$13,5002018
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI1$2,5002018
Peace Neighborhood Center 23-7437867BAnn Arbor, MI2$2,5002023
Growing Hope 74-3091845BYpsilanti, MI1$5002022
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw CountyUYpsilanti, MI1$4002023
Argus Farm StopUAnn Arbor, MI1$3642018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Brinkerhoff-Sample Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023United Way of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MIU$30,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202413179349102616
2023First Presbyterian Church Ann Arbor, MIU$4,020paidRELIGIOUS SUPPORT202413179349102616
2023Peace Neighborhood Center Ann Arbor, MIB$1,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202413179349102616
2023Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County Ypsilanti, MIU$400paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202413179349102616
2022Growing Hope Ypsilanti, MIB$500paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202313139349100511
2020United Way Ann Arbor, MIC$21,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202131539349100403
2020First Presbyterian Church Ann Arbor, MIU$14,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202131539349100403
2018First Presbyterian Church of Ann Ar Ann Arbor, MIU$13,500paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT201933159349100303
2018United Way Ann Arbor, MIC$11,000paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT201933159349100303
2018University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$2,500paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT201933159349100303
2018Peace Neighborhood Center Ann Arbor, MIB$1,500paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT201933159349100303
2018Argus Farm Stop Ann Arbor, MIU$364paidFEDERAL FOOD PROGRAM INCENTIVES201933159349100303

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413179349102616
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313139349100511
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131539349100403
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201933159349100303

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201389996.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.