funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Akg Global Foundation

EIN 20-1424026 · Pleasanton, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Akg Global Foundation of Pleasanton, CA (EIN 20-1424026) reported 23 grants paid totaling $206,408 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$206,408

23 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$43,308
20238$56,500
20246$51,000
20257$55,600

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Akg Global Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Santa Fe Institute 85-0325494BSanta Fe, NM4$90,0002025
San Francisco Ballet Association 94-1415298BSan Francisco, CA3$32,5002025
California Academy of Sciences 94-1156258BSan Francisco, CA3$26,3082025
Institute for Advanced StudyUSan Francisco, CA3$20,0002025
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 94-1156300BSan Francisco, CA3$13,0002025
San Francisco Symphony 94-1156284BSan Francisco, CA3$10,5002025
Carnegie Hall 13-1923626CNew York, NY3$9,1002025
The Juilliard School 13-1624067BNew York, NY1$5,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Akg Global Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Santa Fe Institute Santa Fe, NMB$20,000paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025California Academy of Sciences San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025San Francisco Ballet Association San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025Institute for Advanced Study San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025Carnegie Hall New York, NYC$3,100paidDONATION202523149349102317
2025San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CAB$2,500paidDONATION202523149349102317
2024Santa Fe Institute Santa Fe, NMB$20,000paidDONATION202443139349101414
2024San Francisco Ballet Association San Francisco, CAB$15,000paidDONATION202443139349101414
2024San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CAB$5,500paidDONATION202443139349101414
2024Institute for Advanced Study San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidDONATION202443139349101414
2024Carnegie Hall New York, NYC$3,000paidDONATION202443139349101414
2024San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CAB$2,500paidDONATION202443139349101414
2023Santa Fe Institute Santa Fe, NMB$20,000paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023Institute for Advanced Study San Francisco, CAU$10,000paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023San Francisco Ballet Association San Francisco, CAB$7,500paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CAB$5,500paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023The Juilliard School New York, NYB$5,000paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023Carnegie Hall New York, NYC$3,000paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023California Academy of Sciences San Francisco, CAB$3,000paidDONATION202323189349103022
2023San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CAB$2,500paidDONATION202323189349103022
2021Santa Fe Institute Santa Fe, NMB$30,000paidDONATION202123149349102602
2021California Academy of Sciences San Francisco, CAB$13,308paidDONATION202123149349102602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202523149349102317
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202443139349101414
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202323189349103022
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202123149349102602

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201424026.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.