Grants paid by New Harvest Inc
EIN 20-1425438 · Sacramento, MA · Form 990, Schedule I
New Harvest Inc of Sacramento, MA (EIN 20-1425438) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,730,254 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,730,254
30 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $485,634 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $549,956 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $509,504 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $128,423 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $41,737 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from New Harvest Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Tufts College 04-2103634 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $391,897 | 2022 |
| University of California 81-1717527 | C | Oakland, CA | 3 | $264,872 | 2022 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institu 04-2121659 | C | Worcester, MA | 3 | $204,318 | 2022 |
| The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $202,992 | 2022 |
| State Treasurer of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $158,359 | 2022 |
| Texas Tech University | U | Lubbock, TX | 3 | $117,000 | 2022 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $107,806 | 2022 |
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $88,730 | 2024 |
| The University of Colorado | U | Boulder, CO | 2 | $87,850 | 2022 |
| Tufts University 23-7123824 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,186 | 2023 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $24,144 | 2023 |
| Texas Tech Universit | U | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| Bezos Earth Fund 93-1868994 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Defined Bioscience | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $12,600 | 2024 |
| The Jackson Laboratory | U | Farmington, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bezos Earth Fund Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | BEZOS EARTH FUND - CELL MEAT AI: LAB-GROWN PROTEIN ACCELERATOR | 202631959349302403 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $29,137 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202542809349301214 |
| 2024 | Defined Bioscience San Diego, CA | U | $12,600 | paid | Alternative Protein Development | 202542809349301214 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $59,593 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202402209349300100 |
| 2023 | Tufts University Boston, MA | C | $25,186 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202402209349300100 |
| 2023 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | U | $24,144 | paid | Fellowship | 202402209349300100 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech Universit Lubbock, TX | U | $19,500 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202402209349300100 |
| 2022 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $115,129 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Tufts College Boston, MA | C | $107,301 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $81,170 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | The University of Colorado Boulder, CO | U | $59,153 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | Worcester Polytechnic Institu Worcester, MA | C | $45,572 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $39,000 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | State Treasurer of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $34,252 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2022 | University of California Oakland, CA | C | $27,927 | paid | Fellowship | 202322899349300117 |
| 2021 | Trustees of Tufts College Boston, MA | C | $139,669 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | University of California Oakland, CA | C | $108,520 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | Worcester Polytechnic Institu Worcester, MA | C | $90,928 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $58,448 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | State Treasurer of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $58,058 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $39,000 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | The University of Colorado Boulder, CO | U | $28,697 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2021 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $26,636 | paid | Fellowship | 202221789349300347 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Tufts College Boston, MA | C | $144,927 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | University of California Oakland, CA | C | $128,425 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | Worcester Polytechnic Institu Worcester, MA | C | $67,818 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | State Treasurer of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $66,049 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $39,000 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $29,415 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
| 2020 | The Jackson Laboratory Farmington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | Research grant | 202142219349301514 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202631959349302403 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542809349301214 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402209349300100 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322899349300117 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221789349300347 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142219349301514 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201425438.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.