Grants paid by The Aotearoa Foundation
EIN 20-1464742 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Aotearoa Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-1464742) reported 37 grants paid totaling $7,115,135 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $12,750,080 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,115,135
37 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$12,750,080
19 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $1,629,550 | $4,163,152 |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,608,727 | $4,020,029 |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,566,677 | $2,569,000 |
| 2024 | 7 | $2,310,181 | $1,997,899 |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Aotearoa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Auckland 98-0148939 | D | Auckland | 13 | $3,011,927 | 2024 |
| The Gift Trust | U | Wellington | 4 | $1,739,080 | 2024 |
| The Springboard Trust | U | Auckland | 3 | $642,652 | 2023 |
| Teach First New Zealand Trust | U | Auckland | 3 | $630,240 | 2023 |
| Motu Economic and Public Policy Research Trust | U | Wellington | 2 | $269,025 | 2022 |
| The Education Hub | U | Auckland | 4 | $262,203 | 2023 |
| Te Manahuan Aoraki Limited | U | Auckland | 1 | $164,075 | 2020 |
| The Nature Conservancy New Zealand 53-0242652 | D | Arlington, VA | 1 | $128,500 | 2020 |
| Motu Economic & Public Policy Rsrch Trust | U | Wellington | 1 | $103,195 | 2023 |
| Friends of the University of Auckland 36-4409076 | D | Auckland | 3 | $100,964 | 2022 |
| Mike Cormack Foundation | U | Auckland | 1 | $31,949 | 2020 |
| Hawke's Bay Disaster Relief Trust | U | Auckland | 1 | $31,325 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $1,991,846 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT UALI | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | The Gift Trust Wellington | U | $1,694,466 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND NAMING OF THE CANCER SOCIETY IN AUCKLAND | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $465,646 | paid | 4TH GRANT SUPPORTING AUCKLAND BIOENGINERRING INSTITUTE | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $59,196 | paid | CENTRE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH FUNDING3 3-YR FELLOWSHIPS FOR POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $46,259 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT UALI | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | The Gift Trust Wellington | U | $33,862 | paid | SUPPORT FOR NGATI REHIA | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | Mike Cormack Foundation Auckland | U | $6,053 | approved, future | UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND RUGBY CLUB | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | The Gift Trust Wellington | U | $6,020 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PANUI MAI - READ TO ME | 202533009349100123 |
| 2024 | The Gift Trust Wellington | U | $4,732 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533009349100123 |
| 2023 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $2,562,947 | approved, future | DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT LIGGINS INSTITUTE | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $355,582 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT LIGGINS INSTITUTE | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Springboard Trust Auckland | U | $315,300 | paid | CORE PROGRAMMING AND CONTINUTED DEVELOPMENT | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $252,240 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $208,074 | paid | AUCKLAND BIOENGINEERING INSTITUTE | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | Motu Economic & Public Policy Rsrch Trust Wellington | U | $103,195 | paid | LOW-EMISSIONS FUTURE AND FRESHWATER WORK | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Education Hub Auckland | U | $84,500 | paid | ROLL OUT OF THE EDUCATION HUB SOCIAL ENTERPRISE SUBSCRIPTION | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $79,700 | paid | CENTRE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH FUNDING THREE FELLOWSHIPS FOR POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $58,500 | paid | ENGAGE A MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS ROLSE TO SUPPORT IMPEMENTATION | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Education Hub Auckland | U | $40,486 | paid | HUB TO PREPARE FOR AND BEGIN PIVOTING TOWARD A SUBSCRIPTION BASED MODEL | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | The Education Hub Auckland | U | $37,775 | paid | HUB TO PREPARE FOR AND BEGIN PROVIDING TOWARD A SUSCRIPTION BASED MODEL | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | Hawke's Bay Disaster Relief Trust Auckland | U | $31,325 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF EFFORTS DUE TO CYCLONE GABRIELLE IN HAWKE'S BAY | 202403169349101230 |
| 2023 | Mike Cormack Foundation Auckland | U | $6,053 | approved, future | UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND RUGBY CLUB | 202403169349101230 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $1,638,474 | approved, future | AUCKLAND BIOENGINEERING INSTITUTE | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $1,091,824 | approved, future | DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT LIGGINS INSTITUTE | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $484,283 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF A PERINATAL RESEARCH TEAM AT LIGGINS INSTITUTE | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $464,526 | paid | AUCKLAND BIOENGINEERING INSTITUTE | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | The Springboard Trust Auckland | U | $366,125 | approved, future | EXPANDING PROGRAM OFFERINGS AT AN ACCELERATED PACE | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $288,668 | paid | AUCKLAND BIOENGINEERING INSTITUTE, THREE, 4-YEAR, POSTDOCTURAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $256,304 | approved, future | PROGRAM OPERATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS TEACHING QUALIFICATIONS | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $240,977 | approved, future | AUCKLAND BIOENGINEERING INSTITUTE, THREE, 4-YEAR, POSTDOCTURAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $235,028 | approved, future | CENTRE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH, THREE, 3-YEAR, POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | The Springboard Trust Auckland | U | $159,202 | paid | ENHANCE INTERNAL CAPACITY AND EXTERNAL PROGRAMMING | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Motu Economic and Public Policy Research Trust Wellington | U | $105,148 | approved, future | LOW-EMISSIONS FUTURE AND FRESHWATER WORK | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Motu Economic and Public Policy Research Trust Wellington | U | $102,300 | paid | LOW-EMISSIONS FUTURE AND FRESHWATER WORK | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $80,096 | approved, future | EXPAND REACH, REFINE AND INCREASE PROGRAM | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $67,768 | paid | CENTRE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH, THREE, 3-YEAR, POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Friends of the University of Auckland Auckland | D | $41,980 | paid | DEVELOPMENT AND OPERATIONS OF CBR BLOOD DATA BANK | 202323189349103882 |
| 2022 | Mike Cormack Foundation Auckland | U | $6,053 | approved, future | UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND RUGBY CLUB | 202323189349103882 |
| 2020 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $3,104,085 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR THE CENTER FOR BRAIN RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | The Springboard Trust Auckland | U | $548,344 | approved, future | SUPPORT IN EXPANDING PROGRAM OFFERINGS AT AN ACCELERATED PACE | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $319,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PROGRAM OPERATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS TEACHING QUALIFICATIONS | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Teach First New Zealand Trust Auckland | U | $318,249 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR PROGRAM OPERATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS TEACHING QUALIFICATIONS | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $262,218 | paid | SUPPORT ABI TO FUND THREE, 4-YEAR FELLOWSHIPS | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | The Springboard Trust Auckland | U | $168,150 | paid | SUPPORT IN EXPANDING PROGRAM OFFERINGS AT AN ACCELERATED PACE | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Motu Economic and Public Policy Research Trust Wellington | U | $166,725 | paid | EMISSIONS TRADING RESEARCH | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Te Manahuan Aoraki Limited Auckland | U | $164,075 | paid | TE MANAHUAN AORAKI PROJECT | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | The Nature Conservancy New Zealand Arlington, VA | D | $128,500 | paid | NZ FISHERIES PROGRAM / EFFORTS TO ESTABLISH A SOUTH ISLAND PEAK BODY. | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $126,557 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF PERINATAL RESEARCH - LIGGINS INSTITUTE | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | University of Auckland Auckland | D | $103,450 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE CENTER FOR BRAIN RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | The Education Hub Auckland | U | $99,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR START-UP | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | The Education Hub Auckland | U | $81,765 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR START-UP | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Friends of the University of Auckland Auckland | D | $78,819 | approved, future | DEVELOPMENT AND OPERATION OF CBR'S BLOCK DATA BANK AND SUPPORT OF NEURO CHAIR | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Friends of the University of Auckland Auckland | D | $39,407 | paid | CBR BLOOD BANK | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Mike Cormack Foundation Auckland | U | $31,949 | paid | SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND RUGBY CLUB | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Mike Cormack Foundation Auckland | U | $31,890 | approved, future | SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND RUGBY CLUB | 202113159349101406 |
| 2020 | Friends of the University of Auckland Auckland | D | $19,577 | paid | SUPPORT FOR POST DOCTORAL FELLOWS | 202113159349101406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533009349100123 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349101230 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349103882 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349101406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201464742.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.