Grants paid by Educational Pathways International (formerly Lafrance Family Foundation)
EIN 20-1470592 · Reno, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Educational Pathways International (formerly Lafrance Family Foundation) of Reno, NV (EIN 20-1470592) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,126,604 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,126,604
28 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $301,205 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $140,790 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $123,395 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $140,565 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $136,159 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $151,770 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $132,720 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Educational Pathways International (formerly Lafrance Family Foundation), by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology | U | Kumasi Ghana | 7 | $396,555 | 2025 |
| University for Development Studies | U | Tamale Ghana | 7 | $279,877 | 2025 |
| University of Ghana Legon | U | Legon Ghana | 7 | $277,612 | 2025 |
| University of Nevada Reno Foundation 94-2781749 | B | Reno, NV | 2 | $130,000 | 2018 |
| Knpb | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Ghana Hostels Limited | U | Legon Ghana | 2 | $12,560 | 2020 |
| Reno Philharmonic 94-2762076 | C | Reno, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Classic Tahoe | U | Incline Village, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi | U | $48,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202533189349101448 |
| 2025 | University for Development Studies Tamale | U | $46,960 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202533189349101448 |
| 2025 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Accra | U | $37,510 | paid | EDUCATION | 202533189349101448 |
| 2024 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi | U | $60,845 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531199349100723 |
| 2024 | University for Development Studies Tamale | U | $50,955 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202531199349100723 |
| 2024 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Accra | U | $39,970 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531199349100723 |
| 2023 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi | U | $70,470 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303319349100605 |
| 2023 | University for Development Studies Tamale | U | $39,322 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202303319349100605 |
| 2023 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Accra | U | $26,367 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303319349100605 |
| 2022 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi Ghana | U | $61,630 | paid | EDUCATION | 202300599349100410 |
| 2022 | University for Development Studies Tamale Ghana | U | $49,200 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202300599349100410 |
| 2022 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Ghana | U | $29,735 | paid | EDUCATION | 202300599349100410 |
| 2021 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi Ghana | U | $48,610 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349103226 |
| 2021 | University for Development Studies Tamale Ghana | U | $38,245 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202211319349103226 |
| 2021 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Ghana | U | $36,540 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349103226 |
| 2020 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi Ghana | U | $52,550 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111379349101481 |
| 2020 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Ghana | U | $49,840 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111379349101481 |
| 2020 | University for Development Studies Tamale Ghana | U | $32,125 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202111379349101481 |
| 2020 | Ghana Hostels Limited Legon Ghana | U | $6,275 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111379349101481 |
| 2018 | University of Nevada Reno Foundation Reno, NV | B | $100,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE HIGHER EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | University of Ghana Legon Legon Ghana | U | $57,650 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology Kumasi Ghana | U | $54,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | University of Nevada Reno Foundation Reno, NV | B | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | University for Development Studies Tamale Ghana | U | $23,070 | paid | TO PROMOTE EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | Knpb Reno, NV | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | Reno Philharmonic Reno, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | Ghana Hostels Limited Legon Ghana | U | $6,285 | paid | EDUCATION | 201930299349100203 |
| 2018 | Classic Tahoe Incline Village, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE APPRECIATION OF CLASSICAL MUSIC | 201930299349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349101448 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531199349100723 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303319349100605 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300599349100410 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211319349103226 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111379349101481 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930299349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201470592.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.