Grants paid by Endowment Funds of Congregation Emanu El of Houston
EIN 20-1611858 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X11
Endowment Funds of Congregation Emanu El of Houston of Houston, TX (EIN 20-1611858) reported 15 grants paid totaling $5,077,592 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,077,592
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $619,603 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $892,558 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $484,847 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $363,470 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $602,433 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $316,590 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $768,156 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,029,935 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Endowment Funds of Congregation Emanu El of Houston, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Emanu El of Houston 74-1109756 | A | Houston, TX | 8 | $4,962,428 | 2025 |
| Union for Reform Judaism Greene Family Camp 13-1663143 | A | Bruceville, TX | 2 | $69,155 | 2025 |
| Interfaith Ministries 74-1488102 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $35,009 | 2020 |
| Kid's Meals Inc 76-0330447 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Community of Resources Houston 88-2922687 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Congregation Emanu El of Houston Houston, TX | A | $995,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS / EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | 202610759349300996 |
| 2025 | Union for Reform Judaism Greene Bruceville, TX | A | $29,435 | paid | SCHOLARSHIOS FOR CAMP TUITION | 202610759349300996 |
| 2025 | Community of Resources Houston Houston, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | CASH GIFT FOR PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS FOR HISD STUDENTS | 202610759349300996 |
| 2024 | Congregation Emanu El of Houston Houston, TX | A | $728,436 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202510729349300311 |
| 2024 | Union for Reform Judaism Greene Family Camp Bruceville, TX | A | $39,720 | paid | Scholarships for camp tuition | 202510729349300311 |
| 2023 | Congregation Emanu El of Houston Houston, TX | A | $316,590 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202430679349300648 |
| 2022 | Congregation Emanu El of Houston Houston, TX | A | $602,433 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202330739349300818 |
| 2021 | Congregation Emanu El of Hou Houston, TX | A | $357,470 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202210709349301201 |
| 2021 | Kid's Meals Inc Houston, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | General support | 202210709349301201 |
| 2021 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | Community Service | 202210709349301201 |
| 2020 | Congregation Emanu El of Hou Houston, TX | A | $459,847 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202110749349300121 |
| 2020 | Interfaith Ministries Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Houston Hunger Relief | 202110749349300121 |
| 2019 | Congregation Emanu El of Hou Houston, TX | A | $892,558 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 202030709349300643 |
| 2018 | Congregation Emanu El Houston, TX | A | $609,594 | paid | Religious / educational programming | 201940679349300219 |
| 2018 | Interfaith Ministries Houston, TX | A | $10,009 | paid | Houston Hunger Relief | 201940679349300219 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610759349300996 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510729349300311 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430679349300648 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330739349300818 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210709349301201 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110749349300121 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030709349300643 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-04-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940679349300219 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201611858.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.