funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Virginia Eye Foundation

EIN 20-1612154 · Norfolk, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G41

Virginia Eye Foundation of Norfolk, VA (EIN 20-1612154) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,971,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,971,500

21 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$80,000
20192$20,000
20202$60,000
20224$1,053,000
20233$340,000
20245$418,500

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Eye Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hampton Roads Community Foundation 54-2035996ANorfolk, VA3$1,610,0002024
Western Tidewater Free Clinic 26-3302837ASuffolk, VA6$160,0002024
Lions Medical Eye Bank & Research Center 54-1116569ANorfolk, VA3$38,0002022
Dickerson Lectureship 52-1576648ANorfolk, VA1$37,5002024
American College of Eye Technicians Inc 84-4999546AAshland, MA1$35,0002020
Foundation Fighting Blindness 36-3923922AColumbia, MD2$26,0002024
Healthy Chesapeake 54-1735279AChesapeake, VA1$24,0002018
Foundation Fighting BlindnessUColumbia, MA1$15,0002023
Eye Bank Assoc of America 72-0678970AWashington, DC1$10,0002024
Foundation Fighting Blindness 23-7135845AColumbia, MD1$10,0002018
Chesapeake Care Inc 54-1642754AChesapeake, VA1$6,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Virginia Eye Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VAA$310,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202523219349305392
2024Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAA$50,000paidDONATION202523219349305392
2024Dickerson Lectureship Norfolk, VAA$37,500paidDONATION202523219349305392
2024Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MAA$11,000paidDONATION202523219349305392
2024Eye Bank Assoc of America Washington, DCA$10,000paidDONATION202523219349305392
2023Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VAB$300,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202421929349301032
2023Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAB$25,000paidDONATION202421929349301032
2023Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MAU$15,000paidDONATION202421929349301032
2022Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VAA$1,000,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202312849349300111
2022Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAA$25,000paidDONATION202312849349300111
2022Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDA$15,000paidDONATION202312849349300111
2022Lions Medical Eye Bank & Research Center Norfolk, VAA$13,000paidDONATION202312849349300111
2020American College of Eye Technicians Inc Ashland, MAA$35,000paidDONATION202113149349300126
2020Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAA$25,000paidDONATION202113149349300126
2019Lions Medical Eye Bank and Research Center Norfolk, VAA$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202002109349300515
2019Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAA$10,000paidDONATION202002109349300515
2018Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VAA$25,000paidDONATION201912149349300301
2018Healthy Chesapeake Chesapeake, VAA$24,000paidFUNDING FOR BRIDGE CLINIC SUPPORT201912149349300301
2018Lions Medical Eye Bank and Research Center Norfolk, VAA$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION201912149349300301
2018Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDA$10,000paidVISION WALK DONATION201912149349300301
2018Chesapeake Care Inc Chesapeake, VAA$6,000paidContribution201912149349300301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202523219349305392
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421929349301032
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312849349300111
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113149349300126
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202002109349300515
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912149349300301

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201612154.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.