Grants paid by Virginia Eye Foundation
EIN 20-1612154 · Norfolk, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G41
Virginia Eye Foundation of Norfolk, VA (EIN 20-1612154) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,971,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,971,500
21 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,053,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $340,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $418,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Virginia Eye Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Roads Community Foundation 54-2035996 | A | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $1,610,000 | 2024 |
| Western Tidewater Free Clinic 26-3302837 | A | Suffolk, VA | 6 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Lions Medical Eye Bank & Research Center 54-1116569 | A | Norfolk, VA | 3 | $38,000 | 2022 |
| Dickerson Lectureship 52-1576648 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| American College of Eye Technicians Inc 84-4999546 | A | Ashland, MA | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness 36-3923922 | A | Columbia, MD | 2 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Healthy Chesapeake 54-1735279 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $24,000 | 2018 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness | U | Columbia, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Eye Bank Assoc of America 72-0678970 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness 23-7135845 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Chesapeake Care Inc 54-1642754 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $310,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202523219349305392 |
| 2024 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202523219349305392 |
| 2024 | Dickerson Lectureship Norfolk, VA | A | $37,500 | paid | DONATION | 202523219349305392 |
| 2024 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MA | A | $11,000 | paid | DONATION | 202523219349305392 |
| 2024 | Eye Bank Assoc of America Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202523219349305392 |
| 2023 | Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VA | B | $300,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421929349301032 |
| 2023 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202421929349301032 |
| 2023 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202421929349301032 |
| 2022 | Hampton Roads Community Foundation Norfolk, VA | A | $1,000,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202312849349300111 |
| 2022 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202312849349300111 |
| 2022 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202312849349300111 |
| 2022 | Lions Medical Eye Bank & Research Center Norfolk, VA | A | $13,000 | paid | DONATION | 202312849349300111 |
| 2020 | American College of Eye Technicians Inc Ashland, MA | A | $35,000 | paid | DONATION | 202113149349300126 |
| 2020 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202113149349300126 |
| 2019 | Lions Medical Eye Bank and Research Center Norfolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202002109349300515 |
| 2019 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202002109349300515 |
| 2018 | Western Tidewater Free Clinic Suffolk, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 201912149349300301 |
| 2018 | Healthy Chesapeake Chesapeake, VA | A | $24,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR BRIDGE CLINIC SUPPORT | 201912149349300301 |
| 2018 | Lions Medical Eye Bank and Research Center Norfolk, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201912149349300301 |
| 2018 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | VISION WALK DONATION | 201912149349300301 |
| 2018 | Chesapeake Care Inc Chesapeake, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | Contribution | 201912149349300301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202523219349305392 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421929349301032 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312849349300111 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113149349300126 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002109349300515 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912149349300301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201612154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.