Grants paid by Friendship Senior Options Foundation Nfp
EIN 20-1630044 · Naperville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L11
Friendship Senior Options Foundation Nfp of Naperville, IL (EIN 20-1630044) reported 6 grants paid totaling $409,714 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$409,714
6 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $275,014 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $19,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Friendship Senior Options Foundation Nfp, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Retirement Homes of Greater Chicago 36-2815382 | A | Scaumburg, IL | 3 | $316,682 | 2021 |
| Friendship Senior Options Nfp 20-1278553 | A | Schaumburg, IL | 1 | $61,329 | 2021 |
| The Lifespace Fdn -Greenfields of Geneva | U | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $19,700 | 2024 |
| Friendship Village of Mill Creek | U | Schaumburg, IL | 1 | $12,003 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Lifespace Fdn -Greenfields of Geneva West Des Moines, IA | U | $19,700 | paid | $19,700 IN DONATIONS WERE PREVIOUSLY CONTRIBUTED BY GREENFIELD'S RESIDENTS (FORMER RELATED ENTITY OF FRIENDSHIP SENIOR OPTIONS FOUNDATIO, NFP WHICH WAS SOLD IN FY23) WHICH HAS NOT BEEN SPENT. GREENFIELD'S LEADERSHIP REQUESTED THE USE OF THESE FUNDS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, EDUCATION, AND ARTS PROGRAMS. | 202520489349300247 |
| 2021 | Evangelical Retirement Homes of Greater Chicago Schaumburg, IL | A | $201,682 | paid | ASSOCIATE EDUCATION EXPENSES, BENEVOLENCE | 202220419349300532 |
| 2021 | Friendship Senior Options Nfp Schaumburg, IL | A | $61,329 | paid | ASSOCIATE EDUCATION EXPENSES, BENEVOLENCE | 202220419349300532 |
| 2021 | Friendship Village of Mill Creek Schaumburg, IL | U | $12,003 | paid | ASSOCIATE EDUCATION EXPENSES, BENEVOLENCE | 202220419349300532 |
| 2020 | Evangelical Retirement Homes of Greater Chicago Scaumburg, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | ASSOCIATE EDUCATION EXPENSES, BENEVOLENCE | 202130159349301538 |
| 2019 | Evangelical Retirement Homes of Greater Chicago Scaumburg, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | ASSOCIATE EDUCATION EXPENSES, BENEVOLENCE | 202010369349300621 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520489349300247 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220419349300532 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130159349301538 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010369349300621 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201630044.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.