Grants paid by Kahler Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-1650135 · Castle Rock, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kahler Family Foundation Inc of Castle Rock, CO (EIN 20-1650135) reported 34 grants paid totaling $336,020 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$336,020
34 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $22,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $37,520 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $120,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $145,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Kahler Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Christian Foundation | U | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $97,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado University Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| National Christian Foundation 23-7259504 | D | Centennial, CO | 2 | $42,000 | 2022 |
| Impact Foundation | U | Overland Parrk, KS | 1 | $41,000 | 2025 |
| Castle Oaks Community Church | U | Castle Rock, CO | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Plant With Purpose | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Remnant Generation | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Denver Center for Faith and Works 87-2106001 | D | Centennial, CO | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Musana | U | Centennial, CO | 2 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Rose Womens Foundation 82-4390107 | D | Patomac, MD | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Asone Ministries 47-4641570 | B | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sinapis 27-1549182 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Leadership Program of the Rockies 84-1623324 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Castle Oaks Church 20-4566158 | D | Castle Rock, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Well Spring 80-0675530 | D | Castle Rock, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Ethical Apparel Africa Foundation | U | London, Tooting | 1 | $1,020 | 2022 |
| Nebraska Ecla Church | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Abilene Christian University 75-0851900 | B | Abilene, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Young Life | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Robins Nest Foundation Inc | U | Castle Rock, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| International Generosity Foundation 84-3754469 | C | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Selah Wilderness Adventures 39-2940619 | B | Centennial, CO | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Colorado University Foundation Denver, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | Student Scholarships | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Impact Foundation Overland Parrk, KS | U | $41,000 | paid | Donar Advised fund | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | National Christian Foundation Overland Park, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | Donor Advised Account donation | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Plant With Purpose San Diego, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Asone Ministries Sioux Falls, SD | B | $6,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Sinapis Indianapolis, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Remnant Generation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Musana Centennial, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | General operating donation | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Denver Center for Faith and Works Centennial, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Rose Womens Foundation Patomac, MD | D | $4,000 | paid | General operating | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Well Spring Castle Rock, CO | D | $2,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | International Generosity Foundation Clearwater, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | unrestrictted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Young Life Boone, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | Unresttricted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2025 | Selah Wilderness Adventures Centennial, CO | B | $500 | paid | unrestricted | 202600969349100505 |
| 2024 | National Christian Foundation Overland Park, KS | U | $87,000 | paid | Donor Advised Account donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Plant With Purpose San Diego, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Remnant Generation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Denver Center for Faith and Works Centennial, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Castle Oaks Church Castle Rock, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | General operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Rose Womens Foundation Patomac, MD | D | $2,000 | paid | General operating | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Musana Centennial, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | General operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | General Operating donation | 202500819349100400 |
| 2022 | National Christian Foundation Centennial, CO | D | $30,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202302799349100200 |
| 2022 | Castle Oaks Community Church Castle Rock, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202302799349100200 |
| 2022 | Ethical Apparel Africa Foundation London, Tooting | U | $1,020 | paid | General Purpose | 202302799349100200 |
| 2022 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202302799349100200 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Denver, CO | U | $500 | paid | General Purpose | 202302799349100200 |
| 2021 | National Christian Foundation Centennial, CO | D | $12,000 | paid | General Granting | 202222849349100202 |
| 2021 | Castle Oaks Community Church Castle Rock, CO | U | $7,000 | paid | General | 202222849349100202 |
| 2021 | Leadership Program of the Rockies Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | General | 202222849349100202 |
| 2021 | Robins Nest Foundation Inc Castle Rock, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | General | 202222849349100202 |
| 2020 | Castle Oaks Community Church Castle Rock, CO | U | $8,000 | paid | General and unrestricted | 202102739349100500 |
| 2020 | Leadership Program of the Rockies Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | General and Unrestricted | 202102739349100500 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Ecla Church Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | General and unrestricted | 202102739349100500 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600969349100505 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500819349100400 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302799349100200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222849349100202 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102739349100500 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201650135.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.