Grants paid by The Leon & Arline Harman Foundation
EIN 20-1738267 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Leon & Arline Harman Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 20-1738267) reported 14 grants paid totaling $8,460,313 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,460,313
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $844,456 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $946,552 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,047,790 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,177,687 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,182,366 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,153,763 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $993,549 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,114,150 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Leon & Arline Harman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Schedule | U | Murray, UT | 8 | $7,653,713 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Utah 74-3211770 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $804,600 | 2023 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Fisher House Foundation 11-3158401 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $1,112,150 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202621699349100407 |
| 2025 | Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621699349100407 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621699349100407 |
| 2024 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $993,549 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202521979349100207 |
| 2023 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $1,103,763 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202413199349105136 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413199349105136 |
| 2022 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $1,182,366 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202331519349100518 |
| 2021 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $751,087 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202231369349104028 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $426,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104028 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $842,790 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202131349349101658 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $205,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131349349101658 |
| 2019 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $823,552 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 202021699349100627 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $123,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202021699349100627 |
| 2018 | See Attached Schedule Murray, UT | U | $844,456 | paid | TO ASSIST APPLICANTS WITH THEIR INDIVIDUAL EDUCATIONS. | 201941279349100339 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621699349100407 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202521979349100207 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349105136 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331519349100518 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231369349104028 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131349349101658 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021699349100627 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941279349100339 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201738267.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.