funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Mark W Leinonen and Patricia S Leinonen Charitable Foundation

EIN 20-1768092 · Scarborough, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Mark W Leinonen and Patricia S Leinonen Charitable Foundation of Scarborough, ME (EIN 20-1768092) reported 12 grants paid totaling $23,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$23,000

12 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$2,000
20212$5,000
20222$4,000
20232$3,000
20242$3,000
20252$6,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mark W Leinonen and Patricia S Leinonen Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Barkley Fund Tufts UniversityUN Grafton, MA6$16,0002025
Best Friends Animal Society 23-7147797BKanab, UT6$7,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mark W Leinonen and Patricia S Leinonen Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Barkley Fund (tufts University) N Grafton, MAU$4,000paidTO HELP SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATIONS ONGOING MISSION202611959349100956
2025Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$2,000paidTO HELP SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATIONS ONGOING MISSION202611959349100956
2024The Barkley Fund Tufts University N Grafton, MAU$2,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202511439349100721
2024Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$1,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202511439349100721
2023The Barkley Fund Tufts University N Grafton, MAU$2,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202431769349100003
2023Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$1,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202431769349100003
2022The Barkley Fund Tufts University N Grafton, MAU$3,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202301999349100610
2022Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$1,000paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202301999349100610
2021The Barkley Fund Tufts University N Grafton, MAU$3,500paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202201339349101530
2021Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$1,500paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202201339349101530
2020The Barkley Fund Tufts University N Grafton, MAU$1,500paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202123169349104107
2020Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UTB$500paidTo help support the organizations ongoing mission202123169349104107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202611959349100956
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511439349100721
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202431769349100003
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301999349100610
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201339349101530
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123169349104107

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201768092.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.