Grants paid by Valleyview Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-1779703 · Asheville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Valleyview Charitable Foundation of Asheville, NC (EIN 20-1779703) reported 16 grants paid totaling $204,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$204,500
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $28,500 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $91,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Valleyview Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army Western Pa Division | U | Carnegie, PA | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| The Salvation Army Western Pa | U | Carnegie, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Doctors Without Boarders US | U | New York, NY | 3 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Brothers Brother Foundation 34-6562544 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $26,000 | 2022 |
| Culver Education Foundation 35-0868071 | C | Culver, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Western Pa Conservancy | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Ross Elementary PTO 80-0888695 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh 25-0965281 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Light of Life Rescue Mission | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Pa Coalition Against Rape | U | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Mon Yough Community Services 25-1202461 | C | Mckeesport, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Ross Elementary PTO Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202430659349101058 |
| 2022 | Doctors Without Boarders US New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321009349100302 |
| 2022 | Brothers Brother Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321009349100302 |
| 2021 | Doctors Without Boarders US New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202211169349100621 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Western Pa Carnegie, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Boarders US New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Culver Education Foundation Culver, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Western Pa Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Brothers Brother Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | B | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Light of Life Rescue Mission Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2020 | Pa Coalition Against Rape Harrisburg, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141309349100214 |
| 2019 | The Salvation Army Western Pa Division Carnegie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030849349100303 |
| 2019 | Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030849349100303 |
| 2019 | Mon Yough Community Services Mckeesport, PA | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030849349100303 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Western Pa Division Carnegie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941339349101984 |
| 2018 | Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941339349101984 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430659349101058 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321009349100302 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211169349100621 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349100214 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030849349100303 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349101984 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201779703.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.