funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Koerner Family Foundation

EIN 20-1804817 · Penn Valley, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30

Koerner Family Foundation of Penn Valley, PA (EIN 20-1804817) reported 60 grants paid totaling $1,909,000 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,909,000

60 grants

Recipients

30

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202012$220,000
202112$290,000
20226$348,000
202313$300,000
20248$351,000
20259$400,000

Top recipients

The 30 recipients receiving the most from Koerner Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Drexel UniversityUPhiladelphia, PA6$544,0002025
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityURichmond, VA6$235,0002025
University of DelawareUNewark, DE5$137,0002025
Colorado School of Mines 84-0509064CGolden, CO3$117,0002025
University of MassachusettsULowell, MA3$117,0002025
Wsu FoundationUPullman, WA3$117,0002025
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteUWorcester, MA3$84,0002025
Coll Eng Comp Univ South CarolinaUColumbia, SC1$72,0002022
University of Santa Cruz FoundationUSanta Cruz, CA2$70,0002022
Coll Eng Comp Carolina FundUColumbia, SC1$60,0002021
Lehigh UniversityUNorfolk, VA2$47,0002025
Old Dominion University EducationalUNorfolk, VA2$36,0002023
Lehigh UniversityUBethlehem, PA3$32,0002023
Rowan University Foundation 22-2482802BGlassboro, NJ2$31,0002025
University of VermontUBurlington, VT2$22,0002023
University of New MexicoUAlbuquerque, NM1$20,0002020
University of South CarolinaUColumbia, SC2$20,0002021
University of South FloridaUTampa, FL1$20,0002020
University of Tennessee Knoxvile 36-3253371DPowell, TN1$12,0002023
Rensselaer Plytechnic InstituteUBoston, MA1$12,0002023
Ku School of EngineeringULawrence, KS1$12,0002023
Steven Institute of TechUSpringfield, NJ1$12,0002023
University of NebraskaULincoln, NE1$10,0002020
Missouri UniversityUColumbia, MO1$10,0002021
Washington State UniversityUPullman, WA1$10,0002020
University of California 81-1717527CSanta Cruz, CA1$10,0002020
Michigan Technology UniversityUHoughton, MI1$10,0002021
University of KansasULawrence, KS1$10,0002021
University of Missouri 92-2051196BColumbia, MO1$10,0002020
University of Central Florida 52-1250084BOrlando, FL1$10,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Koerner Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$96,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202631349349102943
2025Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025Wsu Foundation Pullman, WAU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025Colorado School of Mines Golden, COC$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025University of Delaware Newark, DEU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025Lehigh University Norfolk, VAU$32,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAU$16,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2025Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJB$16,000paidFELLOWSHIP202631349349102943
2024Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$96,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202501359349102860
2024University of Delaware Newark, DEU$45,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$45,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024Colorado School of Mines Golden, COC$45,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024Wsu Foundation Pullman, WAU$45,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAU$45,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJB$15,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2024Lehigh University Norfolk, VAU$15,000paidFELLOWSHIP202501359349102860
2023Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$96,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202421359349104302
2023Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023University of Massachusetts Lowell, MAU$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Colorado School of Mines Golden, COC$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Wsu Foundation Pullman, WAU$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023University of Delaware Newark, DEU$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Steven Institute of Tech Springfield, NJU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023University of Tennessee Knoxvile Powell, TND$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Old Dominion University Educational Norfolk, VAU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Ku School of Engineering Lawrence, KSU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023University of Vermont Underhill, VTU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2023Rensselaer Plytechnic Institute Boston, MAU$12,000paidFELLOWSHIP202421359349104302
2022Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$96,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202301329349104565
2022Coll Eng Comp Univ South Carolina Columbia, SCU$72,000paidFELLOWSHIP202301329349104565
2022University of Santa Cruz Foundation Santa Cruz, CAU$60,000paidFELLOWSHIP202301329349104565
2022Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202301329349104565
2022Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$48,000paidFELLOWSHIP202301329349104565
2022Old Dominion University Educational Norfolk, VAU$24,000paidFELLOWSHIP202301329349104565
2021Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$80,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202222369349100332
2021Coll Eng Comp Carolina Fund Columbia, SCU$60,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$50,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAU$20,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021Michigan Technology University Houghton, MIU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021University of Kansas Lawrence, KSU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021University of Delaware Newark, DEU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021University of South Carolina Columbia, SCU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021Missouri University Columbia, MOU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2021University of Santa Cruz Foundation Santa Cruz, CAU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202222369349100332
2020Drexel University Philadelphia, PAU$80,000paidFELLOWSHIPS202131349349101858
2020University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMU$20,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAU$20,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$20,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of Vermont Burlington, VTU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of Missouri Columbia, MOB$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of California Santa Cruz, CAC$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020Washington State University Pullman, WAU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of Delaware Newark, DEU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858
2020University of South Carolina Columbia, SCU$10,000paidFELLOWSHIP202131349349101858

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631349349102943
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501359349102860
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421359349104302
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301329349104565
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222369349100332
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131349349101858

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201804817.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.