Grants paid by Ruesch Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-1851598 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Ruesch Family Foundation Inc of Detroit, MI (EIN 20-1851598) reported 57 grants paid totaling $3,651,500 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,651,500
57 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $620,000 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $860,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $705,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $808,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $658,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Ruesch Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts 53-0245017 | C | Washington, DC | 5 | $1,005,000 | 2024 |
| Gonzaga College High School 53-0204703 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $700,000 | 2024 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 4 | $475,000 | 2023 |
| Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration | U | Washington, DC | 5 | $240,000 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charties of the Archdiocese of Washington Inc | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $110,000 | 2022 |
| Jesuit Refugee Service USA 52-1355257 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $105,000 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities James Cardinal Hickey Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| White House Historical Association | U | Washington DC, WA | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Medstar Health Georgtown University Hospital | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Medstar Health | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Washington Preforming Arts 52-6062439 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| National Symphony Orchestra | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Father Mckenna Center Iinc 46-1406974 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| The Arc Foundation of the United States | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Vital Voices Global Partnership Inc 52-2151557 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Potomac Community Resources 52-2286949 | B | Potomac, MD | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Washington Jesuit Academy 52-2336694 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $36,000 | 2024 |
| National Catholic Reporter 43-0815211 | D | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| American Pops Orchestra 81-2627557 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| National Rehabilitation Hospital | U | Washinngton, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Ignatian Lay Volunteer Corps | U | Vienna, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| White Truck Charitable Foundation Inc 46-5173584 | B | Harwood, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Phillips Collection 53-0204620 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Prevent Cancer Foundation 52-1429544 | B | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| The Arc of the United States | U | Washington DC, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Save the Children Federation Inc 06-0726487 | B | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Shakespeare Theatre 52-1405988 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Wilson Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| King Hussein Cancer Foundation USA C/O Andras Kosara/Arnold & Porter Llp | U | Washington DC, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | Medstar Health Georgtown University Hospital Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | National Symphony Orchestra Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | The Arc Foundation of the United States Washington, DC | U | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | White House Historical Association Washington DC, WA | U | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | National Catholic Reporter Kansas City, MO | D | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | American Pops Orchestra Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | B | $18,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2024 | Potomac Community Resources Potomac, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202630139349100803 |
| 2023 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $185,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Medstar Health Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | White House Historical Association Washington DC, WA | U | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | National Symphony Orchestra Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | The Arc Foundation of the United States Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | B | $18,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Potomac Community Resources Potomac, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Jesuit Refugee Service USA Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2023 | Wilson Center Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202521079349101307 |
| 2022 | John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $300,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Jesuit Refugee Service USA Washington, DC | C | $90,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | White House Historical Association Washington DC, WA | U | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Washington Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Potomac Community Resources Potomac, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charties of the Archdiocese of Washington Inc Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2022 | Prevent Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202323249349100662 |
| 2020 | John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $400,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities James Cardinal Hickey Center Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Vital Voices Global Partnership Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Father Mckenna Center Iinc Washington, DC | C | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Ignatian Lay Volunteer Corps Vienna, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | White Truck Charitable Foundation Inc Harwood, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | National Rehabilitation Hospital Washinngton, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Washington Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | The Arc of the United States Washington DC, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Prevent Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | Jesuit Refugee Service USA Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2020 | King Hussein Cancer Foundation USA C/O Andras Kosara/Arnold & Porter Llp Washington DC, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202112939349101101 |
| 2018 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Inc Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charties of the Archdiocese of Washington Inc Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | John F Kennedy Center for the Preforming Arts Washington, DC | C | $70,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Georgetown University Office of Gift Administration Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Father Mckenna Center Iinc Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Washington Preforming Arts Society Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Phillips Collection Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | The Shakespeare Theatre Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Save the Children Federation Inc Fairfield, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST IN DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
| 2018 | Jesuit Refugee Service USA Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202040159349100359 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630139349100803 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521079349101307 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323249349100662 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112939349101101 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202040159349100359 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201851598.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.