funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Michelle and Robert Friend Foundation

EIN 20-1893124 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Michelle and Robert Friend Foundation of CA (EIN 20-1893124) reported 2 grants paid totaling $2,048,893 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,048,893

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$2,048,893

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Michelle and Robert Friend Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Community Federation and Endowment FundUSan Francisco, CA1$2,015,5592020
Asian Art Museum Foundation of San Francisco 94-1704765BSan Francisco, CA1$33,3342020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Michelle and Robert Friend Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Jewish Community Federation and Endowment Fund San Francisco, CAU$2,015,559paidUNRESTRICTED202110829349100716
2020Asian Art Museum Foundation of San Francisco San Francisco, CAB$33,334paidFOR ALL CAMPAIGN202110829349100716

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202110829349100716

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201893124.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.