funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Charles S Young and Barbara L Young Family Foundation Inc

EIN 20-1915383 · Lakewood Rch, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Charles S Young and Barbara L Young Family Foundation Inc of Lakewood Rch, FL (EIN 20-1915383) reported 29 grants paid totaling $352,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$352,000

29 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$25,000
20215$35,000
20226$195,000
20236$34,500
20248$62,500

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Charles S Young and Barbara L Young Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities Inc 59-1305522BSarasota, FL3$220,0002024
John Hopkins All Childrens Foundation IncUSaint Petersburg, FL4$48,0002024
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh 25-1865744CPittsburgh, PA4$17,0002024
Pepin Academics Support ServicesUTampa, FL3$15,0002023
Water Smart Tots Inc 47-2498213CRiverview, FL4$13,0002023
John Hopkins All Childresn Foundation IncUSaint Petersburg, FL1$12,5002020
WusfUTampa, FL2$10,0002024
Taylor Emmons FoundationUSarasota, FL1$5,0002021
University of Florida Foundation Inc 59-0974739CGainesville, FL1$3,0002024
Boys & Girls Clubs of Manatee County 59-0675141BBradenton, FL1$2,5002024
Randall Middle School Chorus 82-1829304DLithia, FL2$2,5002024
Hartford Foundation for Public GivingUHartford, CT1$2,0002024
Conservation Foundation of the Gulf CoastUOsprey, FL1$1,0002022
Payton's Legacy 92-2347525BBrandon, FL1$5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charles S Young and Barbara L Young Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities Inc Sarasota, FLB$35,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024John Hopkins All Childrens Foundation Inc Saint Petersburg, FLU$10,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024Wusf Tampa, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$4,500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024University of Florida Foundation Inc Gainesville, FLC$3,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024Boys & Girls Clubs of Manatee County Bradenton, FLB$2,500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Hartford, CTU$2,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2024Randall Middle School Chorus Lithia, FLD$500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202511919349100431
2023Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities Inc Sarasota, FLB$10,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2023John Hopkins All Childrens Foundation Inc Saint Petersburg, FLU$10,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2023Pepin Academics Support Services Tampa, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2023Wusf Tampa, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2023Water Smart Tots Inc Riverview, FLC$4,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2023Payton's Legacy Brandon, FLB$500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202430459349100108
2022Community Haven for Adults and Children With Disabilities Inc Sarasota, FLB$175,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2022John Hopkins All Childrens Foundation Inc Saint Petersburg, FLU$10,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2022Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$4,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2022Water Smart Tots Inc Riverview, FLC$3,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2022Randall Middle School Chorus Lithia, FLD$2,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2022Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast Osprey, FLU$1,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202310469349101466
2021John Hopkins All Childrens Foundation Inc Saint Petersburg, FLU$18,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202320469349100937
2021Taylor Emmons Foundation Sarasota, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202320469349100937
2021Pepin Academics Support Services Tampa, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202320469349100937
2021Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$4,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202320469349100937
2021Water Smart Tots Inc Riverview, FLC$3,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202320469349100937
2020John Hopkins All Childresn Foundation Inc Saint Petersburg, FLU$12,500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202111669349100111
2020Pepin Academics Support Services Tampa, FLU$5,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202111669349100111
2020Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$4,500paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202111669349100111
2020Water Smart Tots Inc Riverview, FLC$3,000paidFOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS202111669349100111

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202511919349100431
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202430459349100108
990PF20222022-07-31not stated2021v4.2202310469349101466
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.2202320469349100937
990PF20202020-07-31not stated2019v5.2202111669349100111

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201915383.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.