Grants paid by R & S Rappaport Family Foundation Attn Robert Rappaport
EIN 20-1948425 · St Louis Park, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation Attn Robert Rappaport of St Louis Park, MN (EIN 20-1948425) reported 46 grants paid totaling $261,920 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$261,920
46 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $40,600 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $25,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $34,100 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $21,300 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $36,382 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $42,378 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $35,160 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from R & S Rappaport Family Foundation Attn Robert Rappaport, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple Israel 41-0705807 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 8 | $74,916 | 2025 |
| Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation 41-1426406 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $51,500 | 2025 |
| Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation 41-0682405 | B | Center City, MN | 3 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Betty Ford Hazelden | U | Center City, MN | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Minneapolis Jewish Federation 41-0693866 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $22,100 | 2024 |
| Jcc of Minnesota | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Animal Haven 11-6101487 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Salvation Army 41-0698597 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $7,754 | 2025 |
| Sabes Jewish Community Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Minnesota Jcc | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,150 | 2025 |
| Step 41-1228493 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul & Mn Foundation 41-6031510 | D | St Paul, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Indian Land Tenure Foundation 41-2014273 | B | Little Canada, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Help Support the Victims Park Tavern | U | St Louis Park, MN | 1 | $700 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association | U | Eagan, MN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Spring Farm Sanctuary 81-3042880 | B | Long Lake, MN | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Mount Sinai Community Foundation | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
| Animal Haven 41-1224776 | D | Little Falls, MN | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Animal Humane Society 41-0693842 | B | Golden Valley, MN | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Chicago Animal Care and Control | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $12,666 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Minneapolis, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Jcc Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,150 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | Step Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Roseville, MN | B | $2,844 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | Indian Land Tenure Foundation Little Canada, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Eagan, MN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103145 |
| 2024 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $12,250 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Minneapolis, MN | C | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Jcc of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Betty Ford Hazelden Center City, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Minneapolis Jewish Federation Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Roseville, MN | B | $4,028 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Help Support the Victims Park Tavern St Louis Park, MN | U | $700 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2024 | Mount Sinai Community Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $400 | paid | GENERAL | 202531359349102103 |
| 2023 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Minneapolis, MN | C | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349102243 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431359349102243 |
| 2023 | Betty Ford Hazelden Center City, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349102243 |
| 2023 | Jcc of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431359349102243 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Minneapolis, MN | C | $882 | paid | GENEARL | 202431359349102243 |
| 2022 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202331359349103248 |
| 2022 | Betty Ford Hazelden Center City, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202331359349103248 |
| 2022 | Jcc of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202331359349103248 |
| 2022 | Minneapolis Jewish Foundation Minneapolis, MN | C | $4,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202331359349103248 |
| 2022 | Chicago Animal Care and Control Chicago, IL | U | -$200 | paid | GENERAL - RETURNED PY DONATION | 202331359349103248 |
| 2021 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Jcc of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Betty Ford Hazelden Center City, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | St Paul & Mn Foundation St Paul, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Chicago Animal Care and Control Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Animal Humane Society Golden Valley, MN | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2021 | Animal Haven Little Falls, MN | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202211369349102411 |
| 2020 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111349349102526 |
| 2020 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202111349349102526 |
| 2020 | Minneapolis Jewish Federation Minneapolis, MN | C | $7,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202111349349102526 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202111349349102526 |
| 2019 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202001649349100020 |
| 2019 | Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202001649349100020 |
| 2019 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202001649349100020 |
| 2019 | Spring Farm Sanctuary Long Lake, MN | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202001649349100020 |
| 2018 | Animal Haven New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 201921269349101692 |
| 2018 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 201921269349101692 |
| 2018 | Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | B | $8,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921269349101692 |
| 2018 | Minneapolis Jewish Federation Minnetonka, MN | C | $6,600 | paid | Religious | 201921269349101692 |
| 2018 | Sabes Jewish Community Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | religious | 201921269349101692 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349103145 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349102103 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349102243 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349103248 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349102411 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111349349102526 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001649349100020 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921269349101692 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201948425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.