Grants paid by Hollywood Employee Educational Fund Inc C/O Jerold L Zaro
EIN 20-2024720 · Palm Beach, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Hollywood Employee Educational Fund Inc C/O Jerold L Zaro of Palm Beach, NY (EIN 20-2024720) reported 20 grants paid totaling $131,084 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$131,084
20 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $40,881 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $12,178 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $6,709 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $31,236 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $18,293 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $10,518 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $11,269 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Hollywood Employee Educational Fund Inc C/O Jerold L Zaro, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia University | U | Glenside, PA | 1 | $31,236 | 2022 |
| Georgian Court University | U | Lakewood, NJ | 2 | $16,785 | 2025 |
| Ocean County College | U | Toms River, NJ | 1 | $16,514 | 2018 |
| Brookdale Community College 23-7245431 | C | Lincroft, NJ | 2 | $13,786 | 2024 |
| Sallie Mae Bank | U | Toms River, NJ | 2 | $9,830 | 2021 |
| Rutgers University 22-1935678 | C | Little Silver, NJ | 1 | $8,760 | 2018 |
| West Chester University | U | Little Silver, NJ | 1 | $7,219 | 2018 |
| Immaculata University | U | Little Silver, NJ | 2 | $6,840 | 2021 |
| Westchester University | U | West Chester, PA | 1 | $5,134 | 2023 |
| Navient Student Loans | U | Ocean, NJ | 1 | $4,390 | 2018 |
| Monmouth University | U | West Long Branch, NJ | 2 | $4,375 | 2025 |
| Georgian Court College | U | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $2,409 | 2018 |
| Department of Education | U | Ocean, NJ | 1 | $1,826 | 2020 |
| Great Lakes | U | Ocean, NJ | 1 | $1,589 | 2018 |
| Earnest | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $391 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | U | $9,525 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631199349101263 |
| 2025 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | U | $1,744 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631199349101263 |
| 2024 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | U | $7,260 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531679349100308 |
| 2024 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | U | $2,631 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531679349100308 |
| 2024 | Brookdale Community College Lincroft, NJ | C | $627 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531679349100308 |
| 2023 | Brookdale Community College Lincroft, NJ | C | $13,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403099349101165 |
| 2023 | Westchester University West Chester, PA | U | $5,134 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403099349101165 |
| 2022 | Arcadia University Glenside, PA | U | $31,236 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302269349100025 |
| 2021 | Immaculata University Little Silver, NJ | U | $5,130 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202232509349101118 |
| 2021 | Sallie Mae Bank Toms River, NJ | U | $1,188 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202232509349101118 |
| 2021 | Earnest San Francisco, CA | U | $391 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202232509349101118 |
| 2020 | Sallie Mae Bank Toms River, NJ | U | $8,642 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101739349100705 |
| 2020 | Department of Education Ocean, NJ | U | $1,826 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101739349100705 |
| 2020 | Immaculata University Little Silver, NJ | U | $1,710 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101739349100705 |
| 2018 | Ocean County College Toms River, NJ | U | $16,514 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
| 2018 | Rutgers University Little Silver, NJ | C | $8,760 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
| 2018 | West Chester University Little Silver, NJ | U | $7,219 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
| 2018 | Navient Student Loans Ocean, NJ | U | $4,390 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
| 2018 | Georgian Court College Lakewood, NJ | U | $2,409 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
| 2018 | Great Lakes Ocean, NJ | U | $1,589 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201922209349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631199349101263 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531679349100308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403099349101165 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302269349100025 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232509349101118 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101739349100705 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922209349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202024720.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.