Grants paid by The Carol a Ammon Foundation Inc
EIN 20-2029151 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Carol a Ammon Foundation Inc of NY (EIN 20-2029151) reported 16 grants paid totaling $11,460,609 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,460,609
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $1,365,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $6,312,095 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,783,514 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Carol a Ammon Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Connecticut State University | U | New Britain, CT | 2 | $3,624,817 | 2023 |
| American Endowment Foundation 34-1747398 | B | Hudson, OH | 2 | $3,028,697 | 2023 |
| Nyu Langone Health Co Office of Develop | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,371,392 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $1,150,000 | 2022 |
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund | U | Albany, NY | 2 | $980,000 | 2022 |
| Reach Riverside | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $505,703 | 2022 |
| Ccsu Foundation Inc 23-7354328 | B | New Britain, CT | 1 | $240,000 | 2020 |
| Nyu Langone Heath | U | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| University of Delaware | U | Newark, DE | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Reach Riverside Development Corporation 82-1401986 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Eisenhower Medical Center 95-6130458 | B | Rancho Mirage, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| International Committee of the Red Cross 98-6001029 | D | Geneva | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | American Endowment Foundation Hudson, OH | B | $2,778,697 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432709349101103 |
| 2023 | Central Connecticut State University New Britain, CT | U | $1,004,817 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202432709349101103 |
| 2022 | Central Connecticut State University New Britain, CT | U | $2,620,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | Nyu Langone Health Co Office of Develop New York, NY | U | $1,371,392 | paid | MORGAN MULTI MYELOMA RESEARCH FUND | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Albany, NY | U | $750,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $575,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUNDING | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | Reach Riverside Wilmington, DE | U | $505,703 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | American Endowment Foundation Hudson, OH | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Albany, NY | U | $230,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202333199349105093 |
| 2022 | International Committee of the Red Cross Geneva | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202333199349105093 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $575,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202143159349103484 |
| 2020 | Ccsu Foundation Inc New Britain, CT | B | $240,000 | paid | Endowment Fund | 202143159349103484 |
| 2020 | Nyu Langone Heath New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143159349103484 |
| 2020 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143159349103484 |
| 2020 | Reach Riverside Development Corporation Wilmington, DE | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143159349103484 |
| 2020 | Eisenhower Medical Center Rancho Mirage, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202143159349103484 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432709349101103 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349105093 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143159349103484 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202029151.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.