Grants paid by The Darwin Foundation Inc
EIN 20-2042526 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Darwin Foundation Inc of NJ (EIN 20-2042526) reported 26 grants paid totaling $93,100 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$93,100
26 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | $93,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from The Darwin Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Reason Foundation 95-3298239 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Institute for Justice | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Compassion & Choices 84-1328829 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Stony Brook - Millstone Watershed | U | Pennington, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Safe Sactuary | U | Faribault, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Downsize Dcorg | U | Cuyahoga Falls, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Drug Policy Alliance 52-1516692 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Friends of Princeton Open Space 23-7259355 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Cato Institute 23-7432162 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| New Jersey Seeds 22-3181507 | B | Newark, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| George Mason University Foundation 54-1603842 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Conservation International | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Wikimedia Foundation 20-0049703 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| The Seeing Eye 22-1539721 | C | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Isles 22-2350832 | B | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Bhwp | U | New Hope, PA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Moravian Academy 24-0829838 | B | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Task | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Peters Valley Craft Center 22-1920050 | B | Layton, NJ | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Planned Parenthood - Association of the Mercer Area | U | Trenton, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Homefront 22-3165145 | B | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Alley Cat Allies | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Princeton First Aid & Rescue 23-7140015 | C | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Reason Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Institute for Justice Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Compassion & Choices Denver, CO | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Stony Brook - Millstone Watershed Pennington, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Downsize Dcorg Cuyahoga Falls, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Safe Sactuary Faribault, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Drug Policy Alliance New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Friends of Princeton Open Space Princeton, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Seeds Newark, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Conservation International Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Wikimedia Foundation San Francisco, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | George Mason University Foundation Arlington, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | The Seeing Eye Morristown, NJ | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Bhwp New Hope, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Isles Trenton, NJ | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Moravian Academy Bethlehem, PA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Task Trenton, NJ | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Peters Valley Craft Center Layton, NJ | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Homefront Lawrenceville, NJ | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood - Association of the Mercer Area Trenton, NJ | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Alley Cat Allies Washington, DC | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
| 2018 | Princeton First Aid & Rescue Princeton, NJ | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION TO CHARITY | 201922889349100327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201922889349100327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202042526.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.