funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by The Ella George Children's Foundation Inc

EIN 20-2056618 · DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Ella George Children's Foundation Inc of DE (EIN 20-2056618) reported 22 grants paid totaling $743,243 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$743,243

22 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$25,500
20204$29,500
20212$31,636
20222$22,175
20234$29,000
20245$604,000
20252$1,432

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Ella George Children's Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boston Foundation Inc 04-2104021BBoston, MA2$550,4322025
Exceptional Education Outreach Inc 30-0070498BMiami, FL9$87,0002025
Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc 04-2129139BNantucket, MA8$84,8112024
Nantucket Boys & Girls Club Inc 04-6114678BNantucket, MA2$20,0002024
Naacp Legal Defense and Educational Fund IncUNew York, NY1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Ella George Children's Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$1,000paidThe Potlatch Fundraiser202631059349100148
2025Boston Foundation Inc Boston, MAB$432paidGeneral & Unrestricted202631059349100148
2024Boston Foundation Inc Boston, MAB$550,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202533089349101803
2024Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$21,500paidto support of the 1818 fund and the 2024 EGCF Camp program202533089349101803
2024Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$12,500paidGeneral & Unrestricted202533089349101803
2024Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202533089349101803
2024Nantucket Boys & Girls Club Inc Nantucket, MAB$10,000paidthe Literacy program202533089349101803
2023Nantucket Boys & Girls Club Inc Nantucket, MAB$10,000paidEGCF Summer Camp Scholarship Fund202441799349100434
2023Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202441799349100434
2023Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202441799349100434
2023Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$4,000paidDiscovery Camp Scholarship Fund202441799349100434
2022Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$12,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202331879349101008
2022Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$10,175paidAquarium Event & EGCF 2022 Scholarship Program202331879349101008
2021Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$22,500paidGeneral & Unrestricted202241239349102464
2021Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$9,136paidFund the need and Scholarship Fund202241239349102464
2020Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$15,000paidEmergency Relief Fund202131959349100808
2020Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$12,000paidHigh School program202131959349100808
2020Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$1,500paidTextbooks for new students202131959349100808
2020Naacp Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc New York, NYU$1,000paidEducation Program- Education Equity and School to Prison Pipeline202131959349100808
2018Nantucket Maria Mitchell Assoc Nantucket, MAB$10,000paid2018 Summer Discovery Camp Scholarship Fund201931339349102978
2018Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$8,000paidthe Harbour Island 2018-19 EEO program201931339349102978
2018Exceptional Education Outreach Inc Miami, FLB$7,500paidthe Harbour Island 2018-19 EEO program201931339349102978

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-05-23not stated2025v4.1202631059349100148
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533089349101803
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441799349100434
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331879349101008
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241239349102464
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131959349100808
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931339349102978

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202056618.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.