Grants paid by Irving M Einbinder Charitable Foundation Incorporated
EIN 20-2061329 · Hagerstown, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Irving M Einbinder Charitable Foundation Incorporated of Hagerstown, MD (EIN 20-2061329) reported 46 grants paid totaling $1,585,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,585,000
46 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $155,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $325,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $375,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $345,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $385,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Irving M Einbinder Charitable Foundation Incorporated, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospice of Washington County 52-1192068 | C | Hagerstown, MD | 4 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospit 62-0646012 | C | Memphis, TN | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 4 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation B'nai Abraham 31-1706334 | D | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $140,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Wash Co Md | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Girls Inc of Washington County 23-7052207 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Community Free Clinic Inc 52-1772594 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 4 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Hagerstown | U | Hagerstown, MD | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Brooke's House 81-1173644 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| San Mar Children's Home 52-0625106 | B | Boonsboro, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| The Arc of Washington County Inc 52-0696197 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Washington County Council of Churches Inc DBA Harc 52-2095640 | D | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Reach of Washington County | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Inter Faith Service Coalition 52-1957897 | D | Hancock, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Joint Veterans Council of Wash Co | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| University of Maryland Foundation Inc 52-1125663 | B | Adelphi, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Hcc Foundation Inc | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Collegium Sanctorum Angelorum Inc 47-4638414 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Gatekeepers Corporation 84-1917891 | B | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hagerstown Area Religious Council | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ladders to Leaders 47-2469738 | B | Smithsburg, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | San Mar Children's Home Boonsboro, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Inc Jacksonville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospit Memphis, TN | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Hospice of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Reach of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Inter Faith Service Coalition Hancock, MD | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Community Free Clinic Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Brooke's House Hagerstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Girls Inc of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Collegium Sanctorum Angelorum Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Hagerstown Area Religious Council Hagerstown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2024 | Ladders to Leaders Smithsburg, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202523219349104362 |
| 2023 | Hospice of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospit Memphis, TN | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Wounded Warrior Project Inc Jacksonville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Brooke's House Hagerstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Community Free Clinic Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Foundation Inc Adelphi, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Girls Inc of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Gatekeepers Corporation Hagerstown, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202433199349105163 |
| 2023 | Washington County Council of Churches Inc DBA Harc Hagerstown, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | MICAH'S BACKPACK | 202433199349105163 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Wash Co Md Hagerstown, MD | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Project Inc Jacksonville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Hospice of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hospit Memphis, TN | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Hcc Foundation Inc Hagerstown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Community Free Clinic Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Girls Inc of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Brooke's House Hagerstown, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | Collegium Sanctorum Angelorum Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2022 | San Mar Children's Home Boonsboro, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202333189349105218 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Research Hospit Memphis, TN | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Hospice of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Hagerstown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Girls Inc of Washington County Hagerstown, MD | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | The Arc of Washington County Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Washington County Council of Churches Inc DBA Harc Hagerstown, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Community Free Clinic Inc Hagerstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Wounded Warrior Project Inc Jacksonville, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2020 | Congregation B'nai Abraham Hagerstown, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101339349102320 |
| 2018 | Congregation B'nai Abraham Hagerstown, MD | D | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201901709349100500 |
| 2018 | Joint Veterans Council of Wash Co Hagerstown, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | VIETNAM WAR MEMORIAL | 201901709349100500 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Hagerstown, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201901709349100500 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523219349104362 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349105163 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349105218 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101339349102320 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901709349100500 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202061329.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.