funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Arminius Foundation

EIN 20-2070678 · Shaker Hts, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B11

Arminius Foundation of Shaker Hts, OH (EIN 20-2070678) reported 25 grants paid totaling $341,962 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$341,962

25 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$60,000
20215$62,554
20224$61,853
20238$75,800
20244$81,755

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Arminius Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Shaker Schools Fdn 34-1351470BShaker Hts, OH5$139,0322024
American Jewish Committee 13-5563393BNew York, NY5$83,4002024
Cleveland Neighborhood ProgressUCleveland, OH2$25,7502024
Friends of Breakthrough 20-4948838CCleveland, OH1$25,0002020
Williams College 04-2104847BWilliamstown, MA4$25,0002023
In Motion 46-4102770CBeachwood, OH1$13,6302024
Shaker Heights Development Corp 34-1314225BShaker Hts, OH2$11,0002023
Cleveland Marshall Law SchoolUCleveland, OH1$10,0002023
Shaker Web Design Entrepreneur ProgUCleveland Hts, OH1$4,1502023
Effective Learning Academy 26-3385437DWarrensville Hts, OH1$2,5002021
Shaker Historical Society 34-1048062BShaker Heights, OH1$1,5002023
Family Connections 34-1696816DCleveland, OH1$1,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Arminius Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OHB$30,125paidEDUCATION202502129349101305
2024Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Cleveland, OHU$25,000paidVISIONING SUPPORT202502129349101305
2024In Motion Beachwood, OHC$13,630paidGENERAL SUPPORT202502129349101305
2024American Jewish Committee New York, NYB$13,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202502129349101305
2023Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OHB$45,000paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023Cleveland Marshall Law School Cleveland, OHU$10,000paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023American Jewish Committee New York, NYB$8,400paidGENERAL PURPOSE202401799349100200
2023Williams College Williamstown, MAB$5,000paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023Shaker Web Design Entrepreneur Prog Cleveland Hts, OHU$4,150paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023Shaker Historical Society Shaker Heights, OHB$1,500paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023Shaker Heights Development Corp Shaker Heights, OHC$1,000paidEDUCATION202401799349100200
2023Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Cleveland, OHU$750paidVISIONING SUPPORT202401799349100200
2022Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OHB$35,853paidEDUCATION202312979349100101
2022American Jewish Committee New York, NYB$20,000paidEDUCATION202312979349100101
2022Williams College Williamstown, MAB$5,000paidEDUCATION202312979349100101
2022Family Connections Cleveland, OHD$1,000paidEDUCATION202312979349100101
2021American Jewish Committee New York, NYB$27,000paidEDUCATION202221339349100047
2021Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OHB$13,054paidEDUCATION202221339349100047
2021Shaker Heights Development Corp Shaker Hts, OHB$10,000paidEDUCATION202221339349100047
2021Williams College Williamstown, MAB$10,000paidEDUCATION202221339349100047
2021Effective Learning Academy Warrensville Hts, OHD$2,500paidEDUCATION202221339349100047
2020Friends of Breakthrough Cleveland, OHC$25,000paidEDUCATION202111659349100521
2020American Jewish Committee New York, NYB$15,000paidEDUCATION202111659349100521
2020Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OHB$15,000paidEDUCATION202111659349100521
2020Williams College Williamstown, MAB$5,000paidEDUCATION202111659349100521

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202502129349101305
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401799349100200
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312979349100101
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221339349100047
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111659349100521

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202070678.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.