Grants paid by Arminius Foundation
EIN 20-2070678 · Shaker Hts, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B11
Arminius Foundation of Shaker Hts, OH (EIN 20-2070678) reported 25 grants paid totaling $341,962 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$341,962
25 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $62,554 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $61,853 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $75,800 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $81,755 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Arminius Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaker Schools Fdn 34-1351470 | B | Shaker Hts, OH | 5 | $139,032 | 2024 |
| American Jewish Committee 13-5563393 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $83,400 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Neighborhood Progress | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $25,750 | 2024 |
| Friends of Breakthrough 20-4948838 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | B | Williamstown, MA | 4 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| In Motion 46-4102770 | C | Beachwood, OH | 1 | $13,630 | 2024 |
| Shaker Heights Development Corp 34-1314225 | B | Shaker Hts, OH | 2 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Marshall Law School | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Shaker Web Design Entrepreneur Prog | U | Cleveland Hts, OH | 1 | $4,150 | 2023 |
| Effective Learning Academy 26-3385437 | D | Warrensville Hts, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Shaker Historical Society 34-1048062 | B | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Family Connections 34-1696816 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OH | B | $30,125 | paid | EDUCATION | 202502129349101305 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Cleveland, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | VISIONING SUPPORT | 202502129349101305 |
| 2024 | In Motion Beachwood, OH | C | $13,630 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502129349101305 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202502129349101305 |
| 2023 | Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OH | B | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Marshall Law School Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $8,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Shaker Web Design Entrepreneur Prog Cleveland Hts, OH | U | $4,150 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Shaker Historical Society Shaker Heights, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Shaker Heights Development Corp Shaker Heights, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401799349100200 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Cleveland, OH | U | $750 | paid | VISIONING SUPPORT | 202401799349100200 |
| 2022 | Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OH | B | $35,853 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312979349100101 |
| 2022 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312979349100101 |
| 2022 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312979349100101 |
| 2022 | Family Connections Cleveland, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312979349100101 |
| 2021 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $27,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221339349100047 |
| 2021 | Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OH | B | $13,054 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221339349100047 |
| 2021 | Shaker Heights Development Corp Shaker Hts, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221339349100047 |
| 2021 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221339349100047 |
| 2021 | Effective Learning Academy Warrensville Hts, OH | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221339349100047 |
| 2020 | Friends of Breakthrough Cleveland, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111659349100521 |
| 2020 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111659349100521 |
| 2020 | Shaker Schools Fdn Shaker Hts, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111659349100521 |
| 2020 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202111659349100521 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502129349101305 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401799349100200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312979349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221339349100047 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111659349100521 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202070678.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.