Grants paid by The Marilyn Cox Douglas Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-2161034 · GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Marilyn Cox Douglas Charitable Foundation of GA (EIN 20-2161034) reported 24 grants paid totaling $6,388,727 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,388,727
24 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $216,066 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $676,956 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $2,479,900 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $3,015,805 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Marilyn Cox Douglas Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antrim Charitable Fdn 47-7368398 | C | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $2,252,491 | 2021 |
| Highgate Charitable Fdn 47-7368489 | B | Statham, GA | 5 | $2,252,490 | 2021 |
| Golden Monarch Equine Rescue Fdn 81-3811064 | C | Statham, GA | 4 | $1,866,246 | 2021 |
| Jackson County Family Connection 56-2421202 | C | Jefferson, GA | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Jekyll Island Foundation 58-2583249 | B | Jekyll Island, GA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Peace Place Inc 58-2424746 | B | Winder, GA | 2 | $2,250 | 2019 |
| Georgia Options Inc 58-1993312 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Marr Inc | U | Doraville, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Come Alive Ministries of Barrow Co 58-1888246 | B | Winder, GA | 1 | $1,250 | 2018 |
| Uso Council of Georgia | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Stjude's Recovery Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Golden Monarch Equine Rescue Fdn Winder, GA | B | $1,666,246 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202221269349100312 |
| 2021 | Antrim Charitable Fdn Atlanta, GA | C | $651,807 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202221269349100312 |
| 2021 | Highgate Charitable Fdn Statham, GA | B | $651,806 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202221269349100312 |
| 2021 | Highgate Charitable Foundation Statham, GA | B | $22,973 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202221269349100312 |
| 2021 | Antrim Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $22,973 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202221269349100312 |
| 2020 | Antrim Charitable Fdn Atlanta, GA | C | $1,164,950 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202121199349100502 |
| 2020 | Highgate Charitable Fdn Statham, GA | B | $1,164,950 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202121199349100502 |
| 2020 | Golden Monarch Equine Rescue Fdn Statham, GA | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202121199349100502 |
| 2019 | Highgate Charitable Fdn Statham, GA | B | $322,478 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021049349100502 |
| 2019 | Antrim Charitable Fdn Atlanta, GA | C | $322,478 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021049349100502 |
| 2019 | Golden Monarch Equine Rescue Fdn Statham, GA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021049349100502 |
| 2019 | Jackson County Family Connection Jefferson, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202021049349100502 |
| 2019 | Peace Place Inc Winder, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202021049349100502 |
| 2018 | Highgate Charitable Fdn Statham, GA | B | $90,283 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Antrim Charitable Fdn Atlanta, GA | C | $90,283 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Golden Monarch Equine Rescue Fdn Statham, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Jekyll Island Foundation Jekyll Island, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Jackson County Family Connection Jefferson, GA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Marr Inc Doraville, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Georgia Options Inc Athens, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Come Alive Ministries of Barrow Co Winder, GA | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Peace Place Inc Winder, GA | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Uso Council of Georgia Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
| 2018 | Stjude's Recovery Center Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201921269349101002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221269349100312 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121199349100502 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021049349100502 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921269349101002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202161034.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.