Grants paid by The Vern and Marva Wolcott Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-2221859 · Salt Lake City, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Vern and Marva Wolcott Charitable Foundation of Salt Lake City, UT (EIN 20-2221859) reported 79 grants paid totaling $1,792,982 to 22 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,792,982
79 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | $298,383 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $252,250 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $270,250 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $249,777 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $216,650 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $244,967 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $260,705 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Vern and Marva Wolcott Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake Community College 87-6000448 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $360,000 | 2025 |
| Make a Wish Foundation 74-2392822 | D | Murray, UT | 7 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $233,382 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $205,000 | 2025 |
| Shriner's Children's Hospital | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| The Sandy Club | U | Sandy, UT | 5 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Rise Up School of Dance 82-2467498 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Crossroads Urban Center 87-0295751 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $65,500 | 2025 |
| Huntsman Cancer Institute 87-0541293 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Danielle Byron Henry Migraine Fdn 82-3689521 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Multiple Sclerosis Society of Utah | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $31,500 | 2022 |
| Giant Steps Autism Program | U | Orem, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Davis Education Foundation 87-0386379 | B | Farmington, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Anti Bullying Coalition 80-0945601 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| National Ms Society of Utah | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Weilenman School of Discovery 26-4710117 | D | Park City, UT | 3 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Utah Blues Society 46-5673826 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Columbus Adult Education Center 83-2392862 | C | Draper, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Utah AIDS Foundation 87-0455172 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,200 | 2019 |
| Westridge Hs Alpine Foundation | U | American Fork, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Utah International Charter School 45-4554576 | C | Millcreek, UT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Miscellaneous | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $400 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 79 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | The Sandy Club Sandy, UT | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Rise Up School of Dance Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $20,205 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Danielle Byron Henry Migraine Fdn Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | National Ms Society of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2025 | Utah International Charter School Millcreek, UT | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600149349100005 |
| 2024 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $29,967 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Rise Up School of Dance Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | The Sandy Club Sandy, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2024 | Danielle Byron Henry Migraine Fdn Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202520179349100332 |
| 2023 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Rise Up School of Dance Salt Lake City, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Danielle Byron Henry Migraine Fdn Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $6,650 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2023 | Davis Education Foundation Farmington, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410169349101651 |
| 2022 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Rise Up School of Dance Salt Lake City, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $18,277 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Huntsman Cancer Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Danielle Byron Henry Migraine Fdn Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Davis Education Foundation Farmington, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2022 | Multiple Sclerosis Society of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202300179349100210 |
| 2021 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | The Sandy Club Sandy, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Huntsman Cancer Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Weilenman School of Discovery Park City, UT | D | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2021 | Anti Bullying Coalition Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202220149349101007 |
| 2020 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Giant Steps Autism Program Orem, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | The Sandy Club Sandy, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Huntsman Cancer Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Multiple Sclerosis Society of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Utah Blues Society Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Columbus Adult Education Center Draper, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Anti Bullying Coalition Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2020 | Weilenman School of Discovery Park City, UT | D | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130149349100103 |
| 2019 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $60,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | C | $58,283 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Multiple Sclerosis Society of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Shriner's Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | The Sandy Club Sandy, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Huntsman Cancer Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Crossroads Urban Center Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Anti Bullying Coalition Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Utah AIDS Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Weilenman School of Discovery Park City, UT | D | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Westridge Hs Alpine Foundation American Fork, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Utah Blues Society Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
| 2019 | Miscellaneous Salt Lake City, UT | U | $400 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPPORT | 202010079349100806 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600149349100005 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-02-29 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520179349100332 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-02-28 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349101651 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-02-28 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300179349100210 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-02-28 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220149349101007 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-02-29 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130149349100103 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-02-28 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010079349100806 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202221859.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.