Grants paid by Breast Cancer Fund of Ohio
EIN 20-2269622 · Independence, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
Breast Cancer Fund of Ohio of Independence, OH (EIN 20-2269622) reported 33 grants paid totaling $293,730 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$293,730
33 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $61,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $102,230 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $66,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $64,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Breast Cancer Fund of Ohio, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pink Ribbon Girls 32-0020270 | A | Tipp City, OH | 4 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Cancer Family Care 31-0805286 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| University Hospitals - Seidman Ctr 34-1567805 | A | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $31,000 | 2023 |
| Atrium Medical Center Foundation 31-1079213 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Cancer Support Community of Central 20-1388385 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $28,500 | 2024 |
| Life Care Alliance 31-4379494 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Cancer Support Comm of Greater Cinc 31-1287785 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Victory Center in Toledo 34-1767997 | A | Toledo, OH | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $8,480 | 2022 |
| Mercy Health Foundation 20-1072726 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Metrohealth Medical Center 34-6607695 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Adena Health System 31-4379443 | A | Chillicothe, OH | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | A | $17,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Cancer Family Care Cincinnati, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Atrium Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Cancer Support Community of Central Columbus, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Life Care Alliance Columbus, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Victory Center in Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2024 | Cancer Support Comm of Greater Cinc Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202502829349301120 |
| 2023 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | A | $16,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | Cancer Family Care Cincinnati, OH | A | $11,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | University Hospitals - Seidman Ctr Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | Atrium Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | Cancer Support Community of Central Columbus, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | Victory Center Toledo, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2023 | Life Care Alliance Columbus, OH | A | $6,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202422689349300032 |
| 2022 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | A | $16,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | University Hospitals - Seidman Ctr Cleveland, OH | A | $11,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Cancer Family Care Cincinnati, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Atrium Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $8,480 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Mercy Health Foundation Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Metrohealth Medical Center Cleveland, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Cancer Support Community of Central Columbus, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Cancer Support Comm of Greater Cinc Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Life Care Alliance Columbus, OH | A | $6,500 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Victory Center Toledo, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2022 | Adena Health System Chillicothe, OH | A | $5,250 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202332839349301718 |
| 2020 | Pink Ribbon Girls Tipp City, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | University Hospitals - Seidman Ctr Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | Cancer Family Care Cincinnati, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | Cancer Support Comm of Greater Cinc Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | Cancer Support Community of Central Columbus, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | Life Care Alliance Columbus, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
| 2020 | Atrium Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202143019349301784 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502829349301120 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422689349300032 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332839349301718 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143019349301784 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202269622.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.