funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by King Benjamin Fund

EIN 20-2274344 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

King Benjamin Fund of Dallas, TX (EIN 20-2274344) reported 28 grants paid totaling $470,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$470,000

28 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$20,000
20223$40,000
20237$100,000
20249$140,000
20257$170,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from King Benjamin Fund, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sabin Children's FoundationUSan Diego, CA5$175,0002025
Byu Hawaii Scholarship Fund for Mark and Jacqueline PalmerUProvo, UT2$100,0002024
Engage Now AfricaUHolladay, UT2$50,0002025
Academy for Creating Enterprise (dba Called2serve Foundation) 87-0641040DProvo, UT4$40,0002024
Mobile Loaves & Fishes Community First Village 74-2956081DAustin, TX4$35,0002025
Community Foundation of the Tcx Hill Country - Kerr County Flood ReliefUKerville, TX1$20,0002025
Meals On Wheels America 23-7447812CAlexandria, VA3$15,0002025
The Reach Foundation 38-4049905BPalo Alto, CA1$10,0002024
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc DBA Susan G KomenUDallas, TX2$10,0002024
Food and Care CoalitionUBurton, TX1$5,0002025
Camp Bumblee Bee 99-4409022DBurton, TX1$5,0002025
Helping Hand Home for Children 74-1144638BAustin, TX2$5,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by King Benjamin Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sabin Children's Foundation San Diego, CAU$100,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Engage Now Africa Holladay, UTU$25,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Community Foundation of the Tcx Hill Country - Kerr County Flood Relief Kerville, TXU$20,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Mobile Loaves & Fishes Community First Village Austin, TXD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Food and Care Coalition Burton, TXU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Camp Bumblee Bee Burton, TXD$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2025Meals On Wheels America Alexandria, VAC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202621809349100012
2024Byu Hawaii Scholarship Fund for Mark and Jacqueline Palmer Provo, UTU$50,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Engage Now Africa Holladay, UTU$25,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Sabin Children's Foundation San Diego, CAU$25,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Academy for Creating Enterprise (dba Called2serve Foundation) Provo, UTD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024The Reach Foundation Palo Alto, CAB$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Mobile Loaves & Fishes Community First Village Austin, TXD$7,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Meals On Wheels America Alexandria, VAC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc DBA Susan G Komen Dallas, TXU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2024Helping Hand Home for Children Austin, TXB$2,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202523119349101927
2023Byu Hawaii Scholarship Fund for Mark and Jacqueline Palmer Provo, UTU$50,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023Sabin Children's Foundation San Diego, CAU$20,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023Academy for Creating Enterprise (dba Called2serve Foundation) Provo, UTD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023Mobile Loaves & Fishes Community First Village Austin, TXD$7,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023Meals On Wheels America Alexandria, VAC$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc DBA Susan G Komen Dallas, TXU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2023Helping Hand Home for Children Austin, TXB$2,500paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202443169349102134
2022Sabin Children's Foundation San Diego, CAU$20,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303129349100430
2022Mobile Loaves & Fishes Community First Village Austin, TXD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303129349100430
2022Academy for Creating Enterprise (dba Called2serve Foundation) Provo, UTD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202303129349100430
2020Sabin Children's Foundation San Diego, CAU$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202103169349103560
2020Academy for Creating Enterprise (dba Called2serve Foundation) Provo, UTD$10,000paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE202103169349103560

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202621809349100012
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523119349101927
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443169349102134
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303129349100430
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103169349103560

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202274344.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.