Grants paid by The Morrissey Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-2507881 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Morrissey Family Foundation Inc of CA (EIN 20-2507881) reported 16 grants paid totaling $568,790 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$568,790
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $310,756 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $39,289 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $205,946 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,516 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $11,283 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Morrissey Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Traverse Land Conservancy | U | Los Osos, CA | 2 | $310,000 | 2021 |
| Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservatory 38-2994229 | C | Traverse City, MI | 3 | $207,799 | 2025 |
| Mindful Birding 80-0714893 | D | Los Osos, CA | 3 | $26,819 | 2023 |
| Misc Grants | U | Los Osos, CA | 2 | $18,172 | 2021 |
| Oregon Natural Desert Association 94-3098621 | B | Bend, OR | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Desert Land Trust 82-2857455 | B | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| International Crane Foundation 39-1187711 | B | Baraboo, WI | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Tule Elk Campaign | U | Los Osos, CA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | B | $7,283 | paid | CONSERVANCY | 202600699349100205 |
| 2025 | Oregon Natural Desert Association Bend, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | CONSERVANCY | 202512519349100701 |
| 2025 | Oregon Desert Land Trust Bend, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | CONSERVANCY | 202512519349100701 |
| 2024 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservatory Traverse City, MI | C | $516 | paid | EDUCATION | 202412919349100601 |
| 2024 | Oregon Natural Desert Association Bend, OR | B | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY | 202412919349100601 |
| 2024 | International Crane Foundation Baraboo, WI | B | $500 | paid | CONSERVANCY | 202412919349100601 |
| 2023 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | Conservancy | 202343179349102384 |
| 2023 | Mindful Birding Los Osos, CA | D | $4,946 | paid | Education | 202343179349102384 |
| 2023 | Oreagon Natural Desert Association Bend, OR | D | $500 | paid | Conservancy | 202343179349102384 |
| 2023 | Tule Elk Campaign Los Osos, CA | U | $500 | paid | Conservancy | 202343179349102384 |
| 2021 | Mindful Birding Los Osos, CA | D | $19,317 | paid | Education | 202143129349101529 |
| 2021 | Misc Grants Los Osos, CA | U | $15,972 | paid | Conservancy | 202143129349101529 |
| 2021 | Grand Traverse Land Conservancy Los Osos, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | Conservancy | 202143129349101529 |
| 2019 | Grand Traverse Land Conservancy Los Osos, CA | U | $306,000 | paid | Conservancy | 201922689349100102 |
| 2019 | Mindful Birding Los Osos, CA | D | $2,556 | paid | Education | 201922689349100102 |
| 2019 | Misc Grants Los Osos, CA | U | $2,200 | paid | Conservancy | 201922689349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512519349100701 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600699349100205 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412919349100601 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349102384 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143129349101529 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922689349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202507881.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.