Grants paid by Cy Twombly Foundation
EIN 20-2572529 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Cy Twombly Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-2572529) reported 26 grants paid totaling $37,797,665 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $33,350,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$37,797,665
26 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$33,350,000
18 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $11,751,665 | $7,140,000 |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,811,000 | $1,454,000 |
| 2023 | 7 | $16,234,500 | $11,079,500 |
| 2024 | 4 | $4,000,500 | $13,676,500 |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Cy Twombly Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $11,550,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $11,000,000 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art 23-1365388 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000,000 | 2020 |
| Whitney Museum of American Art 13-1789318 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $3,000,000 | 2023 |
| Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc 13-1978163 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $436,000 | 2024 |
| Comune Di Gaeta | U | Gaeta Lt | 1 | $417,105 | 2020 |
| New York Foundation for the Arts 23-7129564 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $275,000 | 2020 |
| Drawing Center Inc 13-2887872 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| United States Artists Inc | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Swiss Institute 13-3414346 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Safe Horizon Inc 13-2946970 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Laziofarma Spa | U | Gaeta Lt | 1 | $119,560 | 2020 |
| Museum of Cycladic Art | U | Athens | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $10,750,000 | approved, future | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $3,800,000 | paid | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Galleria Nazionale D'arte Moderna E Contemporanea Rome | U | $1,475,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | American Academy in Rome Rome | D | $600,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $500,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $200,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc New York, NY | B | $151,500 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc New York, NY | B | $50,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202503159349100640 |
| 2024 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503159349100640 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $10,750,000 | approved, future | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $7,500,000 | paid | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $3,750,000 | paid | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $3,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $1,334,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $200,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts in New York, NY | C | $129,500 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts in New York, NY | C | $50,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2023 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443179349101859 |
| 2022 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $4,000,000 | paid | NON-CASH DONATION OF ART FOR EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $1,666,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY | B | $834,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Fondazione Nicola del Roscio Terni | U | $240,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc New York, NY | B | $180,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $150,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333169349100363 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts in New York, NY | C | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202333169349100363 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000,000 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $7,000,000 | approved, future | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Comune Di Gaeta Gaeta Lt | U | $417,105 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc New York, NY | B | $290,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY ($40,000) AND SUPPORT TO THE EMERGENCY COVID RELIEF FUND ($250,000) | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | New York Foundation for the Arts Brooklyn, NY | C | $275,000 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | United States Artists Inc Chicago, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Swiss Institute New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR COVID RELIEF | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Laziofarma Spa Gaeta Lt | U | $119,560 | paid | SUPPORT FOR COVID RELIEF RELATED HOSPITAL SUPPLIES | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Museum of Cycladic Art Athens | U | $50,000 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT FREE ADMISSION PROGRAM | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Safe Horizon Inc New York, NY | C | $50,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Drawing Center Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133569349100203 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts Inc New York, NY | B | $40,000 | approved, future | SUPPORT FOR THE CY TWOMBLY AWARD FOR POETRY | 202133569349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503159349100640 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349101859 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333169349100363 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133569349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202572529.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.