funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Palo Alto Institute

EIN 20-2643367 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Palo Alto Institute of CA (EIN 20-2643367) reported 3 grants paid totaling $9,948 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$9,948

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$3,000
20191$1,500
20251$5,448

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Palo Alto Institute, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fidelity Charitable 31-1075381DCincinnati, OH1$5,4482025
Trustee of Tufts UniversityUMedaford, MA1$3,0002018
Henry Ford Elementary School PTA 68-0487106BRedwood, CA1$1,5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Palo Alto Institute
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OHD$5,448paidGENERAL202620829349101102
2019Henry Ford Elementary School PTA Redwood, CAB$1,500paidCHARITABLE202011199349101006
2018Trustee of Tufts University Medaford, MAU$3,000paidCHARITABLE201900739349100130

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202620829349101102
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011199349101006
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201900739349100130

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202643367.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.