Grants paid by Social Venture Partners Charlotte Inc
EIN 20-2745238 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T50
Social Venture Partners Charlotte Inc of Charlotte, NC (EIN 20-2745238) reported 27 grants paid totaling $542,316 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$542,316
27 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $87,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $110,150 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $110,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $104,666 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Social Venture Partners Charlotte Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feeding Charlotte 84-3548764 | A | Chalotte, NC | 4 | $67,500 | 2024 |
| The Bulb Gallery 81-4676117 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Families Forward Charlotte 82-0790354 | A | Charlotte, NC | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| The Roc 82-3547898 | A | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Youth Meditation 81-0564359 | A | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Others Under 5000 | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $37,069 | 2024 |
| Genone Charlotte 83-0933681 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Profound Gentlemen 47-2225983 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Childrens Attention Home 57-0527092 | A | Rock Hill, SC | 1 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Project Outpour 82-4237112 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $22,222 | 2025 |
| Pivot Point Transitional Hous 85-3233380 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $22,053 | 2023 |
| Soccer Shots Foundation 45-2232719 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Gardhouse 84-2952589 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Tranforming Youth Movement 46-4937048 | A | Concord, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Despierta 85-4057069 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,222 | 2025 |
| Ourbridge for Kids Inc 46-3784901 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Facts Initiative 83-1240388 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $9,028 | 2023 |
| Arins Good Girl Dog Treats 85-3545132 | A | Belmont, NC | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Next Step Clubhouse 47-4543180 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $7,222 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Bulb Gallery Charlotte, NC | A | $65,000 | paid | Unrestricted - Provide business exp | 202621959349301102 |
| 2025 | Project Outpour Charlotte, NC | A | $22,222 | paid | Unrestricted - Provide business exp | 202621959349301102 |
| 2025 | Despierta Charlotte, NC | A | $10,222 | paid | Unrestricted - Provide business exp | 202621959349301102 |
| 2025 | Next Step Clubhouse Charlotte, NC | A | $7,222 | paid | Unrestricted - Provide business exp | 202621959349301102 |
| 2024 | Childrens Attention Home Rock Hill, SC | A | $23,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2024 | Gardhouse Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2024 | Feeding Charlotte Chalotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2024 | Youth Meditation Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2024 | Others Under 5000 Charlotte, NC | U | $18,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2024 | Arins Good Girl Dog Treats Belmont, NC | A | $9,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202532109349300013 |
| 2023 | Pivot Point Transitional Hous Charlotte, NC | A | $22,053 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2023 | Feeding Charlotte Chalotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2023 | Youth Meditation Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2023 | Families Forward Charlotte Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2023 | Others Under 5000 Charlotte, NC | U | $19,069 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2023 | The Facts Initiative Charlotte, NC | A | $9,028 | paid | Unresticted - Provide business expe | 202431739349300818 |
| 2022 | Families Forward Charlotte Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unrestricted Funding | 202323189349310167 |
| 2022 | Feeding Charlotte Chalotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202323189349310167 |
| 2022 | Soccer Shots Foundation Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202323189349310167 |
| 2021 | The Roc Charlotte, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Unrestricted Funding | 202241369349313624 |
| 2021 | Profound Gentlemen Charlotte, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Unrestricted Funding | 202241369349313624 |
| 2021 | Families Forward Charlotte Charlotte, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Unrestricted Funding | 202241369349313624 |
| 2020 | Genone Charlotte Charlotte, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202123169349308367 |
| 2020 | The Roc Charlotte, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202123169349308367 |
| 2020 | Tranforming Youth Movement Concord, NC | A | $20,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202123169349308367 |
| 2020 | Ourbridge for Kids Inc Charlotte, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202123169349308367 |
| 2020 | Feeding Charlotte Chalotte, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | Provide business expertise | 202123169349308367 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621959349301102 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532109349300013 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431739349300818 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349310167 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349313624 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123169349308367 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202745238.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.