Grants paid by John a White Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-2885095 · Hilton Head, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
John a White Family Foundation Inc of Hilton Head, AR (EIN 20-2885095) reported 34 grants paid totaling $1,403,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,403,000
34 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $210,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $225,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $102,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $201,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $359,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $91,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from John a White Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 5 | $535,000 | 2025 |
| Kappa Delta Foundation 84-0880886 | B | Memphis, TN | 7 | $291,000 | 2025 |
| East Tennessee State | U | Johnson City, TN | 4 | $242,000 | 2025 |
| University of Arkansas Foundation 71-6056774 | B | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| University of Arkansas 26-0067784 | B | Fayetteville, AR | 6 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| American Society for Engineering Ed 61-1707848 | D | Chantilly, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Univ of Arkansas Acad of Ind Engine | U | Fayetteville, AR | 2 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc 58-6043294 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Deep Well Project | U | Hilton Head Island, SC | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Arch City Defenders 80-0471494 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Second Street Pantry Missions 81-4659372 | B | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Institute of Industrial System Engi | U | Norcross, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| University of Arkansas Sigma Nu Fou | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | East Tennessee State Johnson City, TN | U | $48,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202612049349100116 |
| 2025 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $12,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202612049349100116 |
| 2025 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $11,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202612049349100116 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202612049349100116 |
| 2025 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202612049349100116 |
| 2024 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee State Johnson City, TN | U | $68,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $59,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $11,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | Univ of Arkansas Acad of Ind Engine Fayetteville, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Sigma Nu Fou Fayetteville, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202530949349100318 |
| 2023 | East Tennessee State Johnson City, TN | U | $68,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2023 | American Society for Engineering Ed Chantilly, VA | D | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2023 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2023 | Univ of Arkansas Acad of Ind Engine Fayetteville, AR | U | $21,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202411319349101596 |
| 2022 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $81,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2022 | East Tennessee State Johnson City, TN | U | $58,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2022 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $31,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2022 | Deep Well Project Hilton Head Island, SC | U | $11,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FONDATION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2022 | Arch City Defenders St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZAION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2022 | Second Street Pantry Missions Bentonville, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION. | 202331989349100038 |
| 2021 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $65,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202201379349101515 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202201379349101515 |
| 2021 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202201379349101515 |
| 2021 | Institute of Industrial System Engi Norcross, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE STATED MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION | 202201379349101515 |
| 2020 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202142369349100104 |
| 2020 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $15,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202142369349100104 |
| 2020 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202142369349100104 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 201941009349100504 |
| 2018 | University of Arkansas Foundation Fayetteville, AR | B | $100,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 201941009349100504 |
| 2018 | Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 201941009349100504 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202612049349100116 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202530949349100318 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349101596 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331989349100038 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201379349101515 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142369349100104 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941009349100504 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202885095.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.