Grants paid by The Arthur Levine Foundation Inc
EIN 20-2947634 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Arthur Levine Foundation Inc of NY (EIN 20-2947634) reported 18 grants paid totaling $245,965 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$245,965
18 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $41,750 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $34,369 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $34,517 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $135,329 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Arthur Levine Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tate Americas Foundation 13-3453405 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $67,000 | 2024 |
| Majcl Family Foundation Inc 99-3865799 | B | Long Island City, NY | 2 | $49,666 | 2024 |
| Others | U | Long Island City, NY | 4 | $42,249 | 2024 |
| Nasher Museum of Art | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $39,200 | 2022 |
| Nasher Museum | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| New Museum | U | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Central Synagogue 13-1628161 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $7,350 | 2024 |
| Sculphure Center | U | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Lincoln Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Laguna Art Museum 33-0717157 | B | Laguna Beach, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Tate Americas Foundation New York, NY | B | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2024 | Majcl Family Foundation Inc Long Island City, NY | B | $29,666 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2024 | Others Long Island City, NY | U | $24,913 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2024 | Majcl Family Foundation Inc Long Island City, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2024 | Nasher Museum Durham, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2024 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $3,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202531349349103193 |
| 2023 | Tate Americas Foundation New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431369349103043 |
| 2023 | Others Long Island City, NY | U | $8,417 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431369349103043 |
| 2023 | New Museum New York, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431369349103043 |
| 2023 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202431369349103043 |
| 2022 | Tate Americas Foundation New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312979349100806 |
| 2022 | Nasher Museum of Art Durham, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312979349100806 |
| 2022 | Sculphure Center Long Island City, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312979349100806 |
| 2022 | Others Long Island City, NY | U | $4,369 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202312979349100806 |
| 2020 | Nasher Museum of Art Durham, NC | U | $29,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143089349100704 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143089349100704 |
| 2020 | Others Long Island City, NY | U | $4,550 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143089349100704 |
| 2020 | Laguna Art Museum Laguna Beach, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143089349100704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531349349103193 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349103043 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312979349100806 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143089349100704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/202947634.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.