Grants paid by Big Stone County Cancer Support Group
EIN 20-3173169 · Ortonville, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E86
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group of Ortonville, MN (EIN 20-3173169) reported 7 grants paid totaling $511,930 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$511,930
7 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $14,825 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,850 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $432,095 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $54,160 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Big Stone County Cancer Support Group, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ortonville Area Health Services 41-1369442 | A | Ortonville, MN | 2 | $421,155 | 2025 |
| Ndsu Foundation 23-7120898 | A | Fargo, ND | 1 | $27,800 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 1 | $19,550 | 2024 |
| Sanford Health Foundation 45-0398104 | A | Fargo, ND | 1 | $17,750 | 2024 |
| Avera Research | U | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $14,825 | 2020 |
| Univ of Mn Foundation 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,850 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ndsu Foundation Fargo, ND | A | $27,800 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202513299349300111 |
| 2025 | Ortonville Area Health Services Ortonville, MN | A | $26,360 | paid | MRI INJECTOR | 202513299349300111 |
| 2024 | Ortonville Area Health Services Ortonville, MN | A | $394,795 | paid | MAMMOGRAPHY EQUIPMENT | 202433459349300208 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $19,550 | paid | PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH | 202433459349300208 |
| 2024 | Sanford Health Foundation Fargo, ND | A | $17,750 | paid | BREAST CANCER CLINICAL TRIALS | 202433459349300208 |
| 2021 | Univ of Mn Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,850 | paid | PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH | 202220749349301902 |
| 2020 | Avera Research Sioux Falls, SD | U | $14,825 | paid | 202110189349300701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513299349300111 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433459349300208 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220749349301902 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110189349300701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203173169.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.