Grants paid by Kern Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3330559 · Erie, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Kern Family Foundation Inc of Erie, PA (EIN 20-3330559) reported 35 grants paid totaling $1,053,196 to 26 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,053,196
35 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $273,500 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $264,771 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $364,925 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Kern Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way | U | Erie, PA | 3 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Julia Hospice & Palliative Care 83-4716501 | C | Erie, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Erie Together 92-3203633 | C | Erie, PA | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Soup Kitchen | U | Erie, PA | 2 | $43,925 | 2024 |
| Wqln | U | Erie, PA | 2 | $35,605 | 2023 |
| Mother Teresa Academy 25-1890531 | D | Erie, PA | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Mlk Center | U | Erie, PA | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Erie County 25-1053091 | C | Erie, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Experience Childrens Museum 25-1693861 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Erie County Historical Society 25-1213025 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| St Martin Center 25-1211464 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Erie Downtown Partnership 45-0464988 | C | Erie, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| St Matthew's House 65-1110501 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Erie Cancer Wellness Center | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $12,166 | 2023 |
| Community of Caring 25-1449427 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Neighborhood Health Clinic 59-3546884 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Ministries Soup Kitchen 25-1638638 | D | Erie, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Erie Philharmonic 25-6065898 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Erie Zoological Society 25-1114213 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hope On Horseback 25-1455810 | B | Waterford, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy Center for Women 25-1695659 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Erie Arts & Culture | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross of Erie | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Erie Playhouse and Theatre | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Foster Children | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United Way Erie, PA | U | $275,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | Erie Together Erie, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | Emmaus Soup Kitchen Erie, PA | U | $18,925 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | St Matthew's House Naples, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | Mlk Center Erie, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood Health Clinic Naples, FL | B | $11,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2024 | Hope On Horseback Waterford, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202532699349100308 |
| 2023 | Julia Hospice & Palliative Care Erie, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | United Way Erie, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Emmaus Soup Kitchen Erie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Wqln Erie, PA | U | $20,605 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Erie Together Erie, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Erie Downtown Partnership Erie, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Erie Cancer Wellness Center Erie, PA | U | $12,166 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Community of Caring Erie, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2023 | Mlk Center Erie, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202442719349100604 |
| 2022 | Mother Teresa Academy Erie, PA | D | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | United Way Erie, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | Experience Childrens Museum Erie, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | St Martin Center Erie, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | Erie Together Erie, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | Wqln Erie, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2022 | Mlk Center Erie, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202342899349100224 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | U | $150,000 | paid | KERN FAMILY FOUNDTION | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie County Historical Society Erie, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | United Way of Erie County Erie, PA | C | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie Together Erie, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Emmaus Ministries Soup Kitchen Erie, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie Zoological Society Erie, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie Philharmonic Erie, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie Playhouse and Theatre Erie, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND CULTURE | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Erie Arts & Culture Erie, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND CULTURE | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross of Erie Erie, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Mercy Center for Women Erie, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
| 2020 | Friends of Foster Children Erie, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202113199349108261 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532699349100308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442719349100604 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342899349100224 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349108261 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203330559.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.