Grants paid by Forster Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3369497 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Forster Family Foundation Inc of Wilmington, DE (EIN 20-3369497) reported 91 grants paid totaling $3,615,977 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,615,977
91 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $376,250 | — |
| 2019 | 12 | $422,225 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $425,500 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $462,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $477,502 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $508,500 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $489,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $455,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Forster Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts 94-1156485 | B | San Francisco, CA | 12 | $1,415,220 | 2025 |
| Glaucoma Research Foundation 94-2495035 | C | San Francisco, CA | 7 | $566,155 | 2025 |
| Preserve Community Foundation 26-4732039 | B | Carmel, CA | 4 | $390,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 94-1156300 | B | San Francisco, CA | 10 | $384,600 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 11 | $230,000 | 2025 |
| J Paul Getty Trust 95-1790021 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 7 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| University of California San Francisco Foundation 94-2829914 | C | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Hamlin School 94-1393894 | B | San Francisco, CA | 7 | $74,000 | 2023 |
| Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Cali 94-1156846 | C | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $56,502 | 2023 |
| Friends of Notre-Dame de Paris Inc 81-4458934 | B | Etna, NH | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Princeton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 6 | $37,000 | 2024 |
| Public Health Institute 94-1646278 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Childrens Hospital & Research Center Foundation 94-1657474 | C | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Sls 94-1196210 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Albertine Foundation 13-6165672 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Meals On Wheels of San Francisco Inc 94-1741155 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County 94-1702753 | B | Seaside, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Monterey Museum of Art 94-1534563 | B | Monterey, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| President & Fellows of Middlebury College 03-0179298 | B | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Monterey Jazz Festival 94-6036515 | B | Monterey, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Pollinator Partnership 94-3283967 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Kqed Inc 94-1241309 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 91 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $129,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | Preserve Community Foundation Carmel, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | Friends of Notre-Dame de Paris Inc Etna, NH | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | to support Getty Conservation Institute Council | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | Albertine Foundation New York, NY | B | $16,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institute annual fund | 202601149349100220 |
| 2025 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | to support UCSF Cardiology Council | 202601149349100220 |
| 2024 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $128,000 | paid | Campaign Pledge, Annual Board Gift Fund, Gala Table Sponsor, and Fund a Need | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | Urology Department Fund | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $81,000 | paid | Sponsor Gala Table, Campaign Pledge, Fund a Scientist and Annual Board Expectation Fund | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | the Research fund for Dr. Kristen Steenerson | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Accessions Fund for acquiring new work for SFMOMA | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Getty Conservation Institute Fund | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $21,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institute | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County Seaside, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | UCSF Cardiology Council Fund | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | Princeton Annual Giving Fund, Class of '99 | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Monterey Museum of Art Monterey, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Pollinator Partnership San Francisco, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521159349101802 |
| 2024 | Kqed Inc San Francisco, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521159349101802 |
| 2023 | Preserve Community Foundation Carmel, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | Table Sponsor, Fund a Scientist, and Capital Campaign | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | The Research Fund for Dr Kristen Steenerson | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $31,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted and Gala Fund | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GCI Council Annual Fund | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Cali San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Cathedral School for Boys Strategic Vision Campaign | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institute | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Meals On Wheels of San Francisco Inc San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Hamlin Capital Campaign | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | Princeton Annual Giving Fund, Class of '99 | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | President & Fellows of Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $5,000 | paid | Alumni Fund | 202401239349101710 |
| 2023 | Pollinator Partnership San Francisco, CA | C | $1,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401239349101710 |
| 2022 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $231,000 | paid | Capital Campaign, Gala Patron and Annual Fund | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | Capital Campaign, Fund a Scientist and Gala Sponsor | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $12,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Ca San Francisco, CA | C | $10,502 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Ca San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Cathedral School for Boys' Fulfilling the Strategic Vision Campaign | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Hamlin Capital Campaign | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institution | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital & Research Center Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $6,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202301319349103305 |
| 2022 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | Travel Program | 202301319349103305 |
| 2021 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $225,000 | paid | Gala fund, Annual Giving/Board fund, Capital Campaign | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $75,000 | paid | GALA fund, Capital Campaign | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | Dr. Kristen Steenerson's Research Fund | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Director's Circle Membership, Collector's Forum, Accessions Committee | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $12,000 | paid | Hamlin Annual Giving Fund | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $12,000 | paid | 2021 Annual Giving fund | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Cali San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CSB Capital Campaign - For Cathedral School for boys | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institute Annual Campaign | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital & Research Center Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202240819349100209 |
| 2021 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Cali San Francisco, CA | C | $8,000 | paid | CSB Annual Fund | 202240819349100209 |
| 2020 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Preserve Community Foundation Carmel, CA | B | $65,000 | paid | Employee Relief Fund | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $60,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Director's Circle | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GCI Council | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $22,000 | paid | Annual Fund and Student Scholarships | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Hamlin Annual Fund | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institute | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Cali San Francisco, CA | C | $8,000 | paid | Cathedral School For Boys' Annual Fund | 202101819349100310 |
| 2020 | Kqed Inc San Francisco, CA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202101819349100310 |
| 2019 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | CCA Building Fund | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $57,350 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $50,155 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Public Health Institute Oakland, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | B | $24,220 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Sls San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institution Division | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | UCSF Cardiology Council Program | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202032329349100503 |
| 2019 | Monterey Jazz Festival Monterey, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | Next Generation Jazz Group Fund | 202032329349100503 |
| 2018 | California College of the Arts Oakland, CA | C | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | San Francisco Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | B | $78,250 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | Preserve Community Foundation Carmel, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | J Paul Getty Trust Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | Hamlin School San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Hoover Institution Division | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | Sls San Francisco, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | California College of the Arts Oakland, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | UCSF Cardiology Council Program | 201941009349101004 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941009349101004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601149349100220 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521159349101802 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401239349101710 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349103305 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202240819349100209 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101819349100310 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032329349100503 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941009349101004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203369497.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.