Grants paid by Tides Network
EIN 20-3395198 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Tides Network of San Francisco, CA (EIN 20-3395198) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,016,254 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,016,254
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $57,240 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $312,436 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $244,708 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $401,870 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Tides Network, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie State University 52-0952758 | A | Bowie, MD | 2 | $562,500 | 2024 |
| Tides Center 94-3213100 | A | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $237,254 | 2024 |
| Syria Institute DBA Multifaith Alliance 81-0799662 | A | Auburn Hills, MI | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Morehouse College 58-0566205 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Shaun Foundation for Girls 85-1787888 | A | Sherman Oaks, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bowie State University Foundation Bowie, MD | A | $375,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543189349304509 |
| 2024 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $16,870 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543189349304509 |
| 2024 | Shaun Foundation for Girls Sherman Oaks, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543189349304509 |
| 2023 | Bowie State University Bowie, MD | A | $187,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402739349300350 |
| 2023 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $50,708 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402739349300350 |
| 2023 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402739349300350 |
| 2022 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $56,218 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410469349300701 |
| 2022 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $56,218 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349301108 |
| 2022 | Syria Institute DBA Multifaith Alliance Auburn Hills, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410469349300701 |
| 2022 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349301108 |
| 2022 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410469349300701 |
| 2022 | Syria Institute DBA Multifaith Alliance Auburn Hills, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349301108 |
| 2020 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $57,240 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113149349300111 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349304509 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402739349300350 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349301108 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410469349300701 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113149349300111 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203395198.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.