Grants paid by Tsai Family Foundation
EIN 20-3439013 · Los Altos Hls, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Tsai Family Foundation of Los Altos Hls, CA (EIN 20-3439013) reported 28 grants paid totaling $137,716 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$137,716
28 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $10,650 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $8,950 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $11,200 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $12,600 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $13,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $13,800 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $52,221 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $15,095 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Tsai Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pbcc | U | Cupertino, CA | 8 | $86,950 | 2025 |
| National Christian Foundation | U | Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Emmauel Gospel Center | U | Boston, MA | 5 | $10,100 | 2025 |
| Monterey Bay Chinese Association 35-2485914 | B | Monterey, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ideas 87-2519015 | C | Littleton, CO | 3 | $2,900 | 2025 |
| Jose Ortega PTA | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $850 | 2025 |
| Hua Kuang Chinese Reading Room 94-2915210 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $800 | 2018 |
| Bible Study Fellowship(bsf) 94-1514010 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $371 | 2025 |
| Paradise Evangelical Free Curch 94-2682216 | C | Paradise, CA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Healthbridge | U | Alburn, CA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Campus Crusade | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Wisdom Culture Education Org 94-3353598 | D | Fremont, CA | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Pbc 81-4189296 | D | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $45 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $10,900 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202611199349101276 |
| 2025 | Emmauel Gospel Center Boston, MA | U | $2,400 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202611199349101276 |
| 2025 | Ideas Littleton, CO | C | $1,400 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202611199349101276 |
| 2025 | Bible Study Fellowship(bsf) Dallas, TX | D | $250 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202611199349101276 |
| 2025 | Jose Ortega PTA San Francisco, CA | U | $100 | paid | Support school | 202611199349101276 |
| 2025 | Pbc Palo Alto, CA | D | $45 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202611199349101276 |
| 2024 | National Christian Foundation Costa Mesa, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $11,750 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Monterey Bay Chinese Association Monterey, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | Community service | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Emmauel Gospel Center Boston, MA | U | $3,400 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Ideas Littleton, CO | C | $1,200 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Jose Ortega PTA San Francisco, CA | U | $750 | paid | Support school | 202541199349100619 |
| 2024 | Bible Study Fellowship(bsf) Dallas, TX | D | $121 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202541199349100619 |
| 2023 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $11,500 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202441219349102059 |
| 2023 | Emmauel Gospel Center Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202441219349102059 |
| 2023 | Ideas Littleton, CO | C | $300 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202441219349102059 |
| 2022 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $11,750 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202320519349100412 |
| 2022 | Emmauel Gospel Center Boston, MA | U | $1,200 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202320519349100412 |
| 2022 | Healthbridge Alburn, CA | U | $250 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202320519349100412 |
| 2021 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $11,500 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202211259349101926 |
| 2021 | Emmauel Gospel Center Boston, MA | U | $1,100 | paid | Spread the gospel | 202211259349101926 |
| 2020 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $11,200 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL | 202131449349100003 |
| 2019 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $8,750 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL | 202041169349100304 |
| 2019 | Wisdom Culture Education Org Fremont, CA | D | $100 | paid | CULTURE PROMOTION | 202041169349100304 |
| 2019 | Campus Crusade Orlando, FL | U | $100 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL | 202041169349100304 |
| 2018 | Pbcc Cupertino, CA | U | $9,600 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL | 201921179349100402 |
| 2018 | Hua Kuang Chinese Reading Room Palo Alto, CA | B | $800 | paid | CULTUREPROMOTION | 201921179349100402 |
| 2018 | Paradise Evangelical Free Curch Paradise, CA | C | $250 | paid | FIRE RELIEF | 201921179349100402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611199349101276 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541199349100619 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441219349102059 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202320519349100412 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211259349101926 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131449349100003 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041169349100304 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921179349100402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203439013.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.