Grants paid by Community Closet Inc
EIN 20-3477522 · Livingston, MT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J32
Community Closet Inc of Livingston, MT (EIN 20-3477522) reported 24 grants paid totaling $439,283 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$439,283
24 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $32,453 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $69,251 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $103,802 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $103,320 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $130,457 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Community Closet Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various | U | Livingston, MT | 5 | $220,976 | 2024 |
| Park County Community Foundation 20-5581763 | A | Livingston, MT | 4 | $103,425 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Community 38-3466143 | A | Livingston, MT | 4 | $41,662 | 2024 |
| Park County Senior Center 81-0302200 | A | Livingston, MT | 2 | $15,601 | 2024 |
| Shields Valley Schools 81-0504746 | D | Wilsall, MT | 1 | $8,120 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters 23-1365190 | A | Livingston, MT | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Arrowhead School | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $6,903 | 2024 |
| Hrdc | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $6,706 | 2021 |
| Blue Slipper | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $6,200 | 2023 |
| Elks Lodge | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Stafford Animal Shelter 36-3432468 | A | Livingston, MT | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Park County Cancer Alliance 38-4241099 | A | Livingston, MT | 1 | $5,540 | 2023 |
| North Yellowstone Education Foundation 82-3070065 | A | Gardiner, MT | 1 | $5,150 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $59,441 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2024 | Park County Community Foundation Livingston, MT | A | $39,500 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2024 | Friends of the Community Livingston, MT | A | $12,948 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2024 | Arrowhead School Livingston, MT | U | $6,903 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2024 | Elks Lodge Livingston, MT | U | $6,000 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2024 | Park County Senior Center Livingston, MT | A | $5,665 | paid | 202513179349309231 | |
| 2023 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $45,479 | paid | 202432829349300038 | |
| 2023 | Park County Community Foundation Livingston, MT | A | $35,425 | paid | 202432829349300038 | |
| 2023 | Friends of the Community Livingston, MT | A | $10,676 | paid | 202432829349300038 | |
| 2023 | Blue Slipper Livingston, MT | U | $6,200 | paid | 202432829349300038 | |
| 2023 | Park County Cancer Alliance Livingston, MT | A | $5,540 | paid | 202432829349300038 | |
| 2022 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $58,258 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | Park County Senior Center Livingston, MT | A | $9,936 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | Friends of the Community Livingston, MT | A | $9,338 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | Shields Valley Schools Wilsall, MT | D | $8,120 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Livingston, MT | A | $7,000 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | Stafford Animal Shelter Livingston, MT | A | $6,000 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2022 | North Yellowstone Education Foundation Gardiner, MT | A | $5,150 | paid | 202343069349301319 | |
| 2021 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $31,845 | paid | 202232849349301013 | |
| 2021 | Park County Community Foundation Livingston, MT | B | $22,000 | paid | 202232849349301013 | |
| 2021 | Friends of the Community Livingston, MT | B | $8,700 | paid | 202232849349301013 | |
| 2021 | Hrdc Livingston, MT | U | $6,706 | paid | 202232849349301013 | |
| 2020 | Various Livingston, MT | U | $25,953 | paid | 202143159349306704 | |
| 2020 | Park County Community Foundation Livingston, MT | B | $6,500 | paid | 202143159349306704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513179349309231 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202432829349300038 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343069349301319 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232849349301013 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143159349306704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203477522.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.