Grants paid by Roger and Sheron O'connell Family Foundation
EIN 20-3499847 · WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Roger and Sheron O'connell Family Foundation of WA (EIN 20-3499847) reported 38 grants paid totaling $1,285,174 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,285,174
38 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | $39,000 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $32,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $62,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,151,174 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Roger and Sheron O'connell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger and Sheron O'connell Daf Schwab Charitable | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $1,151,174 | 2023 |
| See Attched | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Seattle Preparatory School 91-0644000 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| St Lukes Wood River Foundation Inc 23-7288535 | B | Ketchum, ID | 2 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Eastside Catholic School 91-1034894 | B | Sammamish, WA | 3 | $6,750 | 2020 |
| Swedish Medical Center Foundation 91-0983214 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Seattle University 91-0565006 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities Foundation of the Archdiocese O 46-0479730 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Marthas Village and Kitchen Inc 33-0777892 | B | Indio, CA | 2 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Fulcrum Foundation 16-1616262 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart 91-0570882 | B | Bellevue, WA | 2 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Eisenhower Medical Center 95-6130458 | B | Rancho Mirage, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Green Dot Public Schools National | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Swiftsure Ranch Therapeutic Equestrian Center Inc 82-0461587 | C | Bellevue, ID | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Seattle Amistad School 45-2830425 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Embrace Services Inc 39-1372488 | B | Ladysmith, WI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Step Up On Second Street Inc 95-4109386 | B | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Camp Rainbow Gold Inc 90-0961926 | C | Boise, ID | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Meredith Mathews East Madison Branch of the Ymc | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Coyote Central 91-1444797 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $1,417 | 2020 |
| Marys Place Seattle 27-2087950 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $1,167 | 2020 |
| Sunvalley Summer Symphony Inc | U | Sun Valley, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Morelove Project | U | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $666 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Roger and Sheron O'connell Daf Schwab Charitable Orlando, FL | U | $1,151,174 | paid | DISSOLUTION OF FOUNDATION | 202430369349100668 |
| 2022 | See Attched Spokane, WA | U | $62,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321309349102372 |
| 2020 | Seattle Preparatory School Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | Roger and Sheron O'Connell Scholarship Fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | St Lukes Wood River Foundation Inc Ketchum, ID | B | $4,000 | paid | Nursing Scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Swedish Medical Center Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Nursing Scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Eastside Catholic School Sammamish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Roger & Sheron o'connell Scholarship Fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship fund for inner city disadvantage kids | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Marthas Village and Kitchen Inc Indio, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | To teach female residents the skills to help them to be employable | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Fulcrum Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | inner city children scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Foundation of the Archdiocese O Seattle, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | to support women in need of skills | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Embrace Services Inc Ladysmith, WI | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Seattle University Seattle, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | Seattle University Nursing school scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Swiftsure Ranch Therapeutic Equestrian Center Inc Bellevue, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Green Dot Public Schools National Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Inner city children Scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Camp Rainbow Gold Inc Boise, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | Disadvantaged Children Scholarship fund | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Eastside Catholic School Sammamish, WA | B | $750 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Coyote Central Seattle, WA | B | $750 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202122249349101102 |
| 2020 | Marys Place Seattle Seattle, WA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202122249349101102 |
| 2018 | St Lukes Wood River Foundation Inc Ketchum, ID | B | $4,000 | paid | Nursing Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Swedish Medical Center Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Kaplan research center | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Eastside Catholic School Sammamish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Roger & Sheron O'Connell scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Seattle University Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Nursing Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Seattle Preparatory School Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | Roger and Sheron O'Connell endowed fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Eisenhower Medical Center Rancho Mirage, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | Nursing Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Step Up On Second Street Inc Santa Monica, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | womens Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Seattle Amistad School Seattle, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | financial aid Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Fulcrum Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | preference to intercity children Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities Foundation of the Archdiocese O Seattle, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | job skills Program | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Marthas Village and Kitchen Inc Indio, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | Womens Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Green Dot Public Schools National Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Meredith Mathews East Madison Branch of the Ymc Seattle, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | summer learning Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Swiftsure Ranch Therapeutic Equestrian Center Inc Bellevue, ID | C | $1,500 | paid | scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Camp Rainbow Gold Inc Boise, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | college assistance Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Sunvalley Summer Symphony Inc Sun Valley, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | childrens Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | preference to intercity girls Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Coyote Central Seattle, WA | B | $667 | paid | Scholarship fund | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Marys Place Seattle Seattle, WA | B | $667 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201943049349101104 |
| 2018 | Morelove Project Kirkland, WA | U | $666 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201943049349101104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430369349100668 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349102372 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122249349101102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943049349101104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203499847.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.