Grants paid by Nexstar Legacy Foundation
EIN 20-3547319 · Bloomington, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Nexstar Legacy Foundation of Bloomington, MN (EIN 20-3547319) reported 18 grants paid totaling $0 to 18 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$0
18 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Nexstar Legacy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County High School | U | Rocky Mount, VA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Washburn University Foundation 48-6105561 | A | Topeka, KS | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Carroll County Tech Center | U | Westminster, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Corcoran High School 13-4129457 | A | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Ivy Academy 26-1533313 | A | Soddy Daisy, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Callaway High School 58-6000333 | A | Hogansville, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Bemidji High School 41-6000181 | A | Bemidji, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Raymore-Peculiar School District | U | Peculiar, MO | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Lyman High School | U | Longwood, FL | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Woodruff Career and Technical Center 36-4200821 | A | Peoria, IL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Hastings High School 38-6000437 | A | Hastings, MI | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Southern Virginia Higher Ed Center 54-1866278 | D | South Boston, VA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Milford Mills Academy | U | Windsor Mill, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Lebanon County Career and Technology Center 51-0433948 | A | Lebanon, PA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Gateway Regional School District | U | Woodury, NJ | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Appomattox County Public Schools | U | Appomattox, VA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Mayfair High School 33-0930161 | A | Lakewood, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Poplar Bluff 43-0792268 | A | Poplar, MO | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Raymore-Peculiar School District Peculiar, MO | U | $0 + $24,941 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR PAYMORE-PECULIAR SCHOOL DISTRICT | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Callaway High School Hogansville, GA | A | $0 + $6,274 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Gateway Regional School District Woodury, NJ | U | $0 + $24,969 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR GATEWAY REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Appomattox County Public Schools Appomattox, VA | U | $0 + $19,790 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR APPOMATTOX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Ivy Academy Soddy Daisy, TN | A | $0 + $23,791 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE IVY ACADEMY | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Bemidji High School Bemidji, MN | A | $0 + $24,967 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE BEMIDJI HIGH SCHOOL | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Lebanon County Career and Technology Center Lebanon, PA | A | $0 + $9,975 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE LEBANON COUNTY CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER. | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Poplar Bluff Poplar, MO | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR POPLAR BLUFF | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Corcoran High School Syracuse, NY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR CORCORAN HIGH SCHOOL | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Mayfair High School Lakewood, CA | A | $0 + $9,999 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR MAYFAIR HIGH SCHOOL | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Woodruff Career and Technical Center Peoria, IL | A | $0 + $23,218 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR WOODRUFF CAREER. | 202543219349315239 |
| 2024 | Hastings High School Hastings, MI | A | $0 + $24,949 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL | 202543219349315239 |
| 2023 | Franklin County High School Rocky Mount, VA | U | $0 + $24,835 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR FRANKLIN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL | 202433209349315818 |
| 2023 | Milford Mills Academy Windsor Mill, MD | U | $0 + $16,757 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR MILFORD MILLS ACADEMY | 202433209349315818 |
| 2023 | Lyman High School Longwood, FL | U | $0 + $24,963 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR LYMAN HIGH SCHOOL | 202433209349315818 |
| 2023 | Carroll County Tech Center Westminster, MD | U | $0 + $9,997 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE CARROLL COUNTY TECH CENTER | 202433209349315818 |
| 2023 | Southern Virginia Higher Ed Center South Boston, VA | D | $0 + $24,852 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A SKILLS LAB FOR THE SOUTHERN VIRGINIA HIGHER ED CENTER | 202433209349315818 |
| 2022 | Washburn University Foundation Topeka, KS | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO CREATE A PLUMBING SKILLS LAB FOR THE WASHBURN TECH PLUMBING PROGRAM | 202343189349309484 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349315239 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349315818 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349309484 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203547319.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.