Grants paid by The David Robert Nelson and Sylvia Nelson Foundation for Arts and Ltrs
EIN 20-3591061 · W Bloomfield, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The David Robert Nelson and Sylvia Nelson Foundation for Arts and Ltrs of W Bloomfield, MI (EIN 20-3591061) reported 15 grants paid totaling $103,450 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,450
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $64,200 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $17,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The David Robert Nelson and Sylvia Nelson Foundation for Arts and Ltrs, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $36,250 | 2025 |
| Mi Roundtable for Diversity and Inc | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chic | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Detroit Symphony Orchestra 38-1385132 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| College-Creative Study 38-1550064 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Senior Life 38-2710545 | D | West Bloomfield, MI | 4 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Tea 81-2507397 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Council of Michigan Foundations 38-6263347 | C | Grand Haven, MI | 1 | $1,200 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mi Roundtable for Diversity and Inc Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 2018 PLEDGE | 202620139349100882 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202620139349100882 |
| 2025 | Jewish Senior Life West Bloomfield, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202620139349100882 |
| 2024 | Mi Roundtable for Diversity and Inc Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 2018 PLEDGE | 202520519349100717 |
| 2024 | Jewish Senior Life West Bloomfield, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202520519349100717 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323129349101902 |
| 2023 | Jewish Senior Life West Bloomfield, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202323129349101902 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | School of the Art Institute of Chic Chicago, IL | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | Mi Roundtable for Diversity and Inc Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 2018 PLEDGE | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | College-Creative Study Detroit, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | Tea Detroit, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | Jewish Senior Life West Bloomfield, MI | D | $2,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202143139349101774 |
| 2021 | Council of Michigan Foundations Grand Haven, MI | C | $1,200 | paid | MEMBERSHIP | 202143139349101774 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202620139349100882 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520519349100717 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349101902 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143139349101774 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203591061.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.