funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Hincken Emigh Foundation

EIN 20-3610768 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T200

Hincken Emigh Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 20-3610768) reported 34 grants paid totaling $166,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$166,500

34 grants

Recipients

23

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$26,500
202113$28,000
20237$32,500
20244$33,000
20257$46,500

Top recipients

The 23 recipients receiving the most from Hincken Emigh Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St John's Episcopal Church 56-0707975BCharlotte, NC3$50,0002025
Be Not Afraid 37-1659681CMooresville, NC2$27,5002023
Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002BBoone, NC3$26,0002025
Volunteer Florida Foundation 01-0973168BTallahassee, FL1$10,0002023
National Organization of Disorders of the Corpus Callosum 33-1029337BYorba Linda, CA2$6,0002025
Loaves and FishesUCharlotte, NC2$5,0002023
Feeding the Carolinas 27-3181226CClemmons, NC1$5,0002025
American Red CrossUCharlotte, NC2$5,0002023
Nourish Up 56-1398498BCharlotte, NC1$5,0002024
Roof Above Urban Ministry CenterUCharlotte, NC2$4,5002023
Epworth Children's Home 57-0314389CColumbia, SC1$3,0002025
Hope in Lancaster Sc 57-0752150CLancaster, SC2$3,0002025
Bethel Shelters 85-1248085DRock Hill, SC1$3,0002024
Direct Relief 95-1831116BSanta Monica, CA1$2,5002021
Second Harvest Food BankUNew Orleans, LA1$2,0002021
Greater Baton Rouge Food Bank 72-1065318BBaton Rouge, LA1$2,0002021
North Lake Presbyterian ChurchULady Lake, FL1$1,5002021
Second Harvest Food Bank of Metrolina 56-1352593BCharlotte, NC1$1,0002021
Doctors Without Borders USAUHagerstown, MD1$1,0002021
St Thomas Episcopal Church 34-0921959CBerea, OH2$1,0002021
Second Harvest Food Bank of Central Florida 59-2142315BOrlando, FL1$1,0002021
Relay for Life (co Jane Getz)UMeadville, PA1$1,0002019
Virginia Tech Foundation Inc 54-0721690CBlacksburg, VA1$5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hincken Emigh Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St John's Episcopal Church Charlotte, NCB$20,000paidTRINITY CAMPAIGN202543149349100029
2025Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$15,000paidDISASTER RELIEF202543149349100029
2025Feeding the Carolinas Clemmons, NCC$5,000paidGENERAL202543149349100029
2025Epworth Children's Home Columbia, SCC$3,000paidGENERAL202543149349100029
2025Hope in Lancaster Inc Lancaster, SCB$2,000paidGENERAL202543149349100029
2025National Organization of Disorders of the Corpus Callosum Yorba Linda, CAB$1,000paidGENERAL202543149349100029
2025Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VAC$500paidTHE MARKET OF VIRGINIA TECH202543149349100029
2024St John's Episcopal Church Charlotte, NCB$20,000paidTRINITY CAMPAIGN202402919349100800
2024National Organization of Disorders of the Corpus Callosum Yorba Linda, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL202402919349100800
2024Nourish Up Charlotte, NCB$5,000paidGENERAL202402919349100800
2024Bethel Shelters Rock Hill, SCD$3,000paidGENERAL202402919349100800
2023St John's Episcopal Church Charlotte, NCB$10,000paidBUILDING FUND202312909349101421
2023Volunteer Florida Foundation Tallahassee, FLB$10,000paidFLORIDA DISASTER FUND202312909349101421
2023Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$2,500paidDISASTER RELIEF202312909349101421
2023Roof Above Urban Ministry Center Charlotte, NCU$2,500paidGENERAL202312909349101421
2023Loaves and Fishes Charlotte, NCU$2,500paidGENERAL202312909349101421
2023American Red Cross Charlotte, NCU$2,500paidNATIONAL DISASTER RECOVERY202312909349101421
2023Be Not Afraid Mooresville, NCC$2,500paidGENERAL202312909349101421
2021Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$8,500paidDISASTER RELIEF - HAITI202103109349100010
2021American Red Cross Charlotte, NCU$2,500paidHURRICANE RELIEF202103109349100010
2021Loaves and Fishes Charlotte, NCU$2,500paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Direct Relief Santa Monica, CAB$2,500paidHURRICANE RELIEF202103109349100010
2021Roof Above Urban Ministry Center Charlotte, NCU$2,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Second Harvest Food Bank New Orleans, LAU$2,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Greater Baton Rouge Food Bank Baton Rouge, LAB$2,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021North Lake Presbyterian Church Lady Lake, FLU$1,500paidOPERATION HOMEBOUND AND202103109349100010
2021Second Harvest Food Bank of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$1,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MDU$1,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Second Harvest Food Bank of Metrolina Charlotte, NCB$1,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021Hope in Lancaster Sc Lancaster, SCC$1,000paidGENERAL202103109349100010
2021St Thomas Episcopal Church Berea, OHC$500paidCHRISTMAS DUFFEL BAG202103109349100010
2019Be Not Afraid Inc Huntersville, NCC$25,000paidGENERAL201902989349100710
2019Relay for Life (co Jane Getz) Meadville, PAU$1,000paidGENERAL201902989349100710
2019St Thomas Episcopal Church Berea, OHC$500paidCHRISTMAS PROJECT201902989349100710

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202543149349100029
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v5.1202402919349100800
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202312909349101421
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202103109349100010
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.0201902989349100710

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203610768.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.