Grants paid by Chang Family Foundation
EIN 20-3616044 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Chang Family Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 20-3616044) reported 46 grants paid totaling $260,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$260,500
46 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $53,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $59,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $37,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $46,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $65,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Chang Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul's United Church of Christ 36-2809560 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Urban Village Church | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $46,000 | 2023 |
| Merit School of Music 36-3028768 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Social Venture Partners Chicago 47-2773304 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Rsna Research & Educational Foundation | U | Oak Brook, IL | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Siim Education & Research Fund | U | Leesburg, VA | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Harvard University Phillips Brooks House | U | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Shriver Center On Poverty Law 36-3151279 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Ladies of Virtue 80-0530610 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Steppenwolf Theatre Company 51-0149370 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Rsna Research & Education Foundation | U | Oak Brook, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Siim Research & Education Fund | U | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Inclusive Collective 36-2897617 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Southwest Organizing Project 36-4090773 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Westside Justice Center 27-1296596 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 36-2950283 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Ucan Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Paul's United Church of Christ Chicago, IL | C | $45,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND & CAPITAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Ladies of Virtue Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202533149349100918 |
| 2025 | Ucan Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | 2025 GALA | 202533149349100918 |
| 2024 | St Paul's United Church of Christ Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND & CAPITAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Ladies of Virtue Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202422919349100602 |
| 2023 | Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Urban Village Church Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Ladies of Virtue Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2023 | Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312909349101601 |
| 2021 | Urban Village Church Chicago, IL | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL, SPECIAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Siim Research & Education Fund Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | The Inclusive Collective Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Ladies of Virtue Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2021 | Westside Justice Center Chicago, IL | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123109349100217 |
| 2019 | Urban Village Church Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL, DIGITAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Rsna Research & Education Foundation Oak Brook, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Siim Education & Research Fund Leechburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | DIRECTORS CIRCLE | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Southwest Organizing Project Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | Ladies of Virtue Chicago, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
| 2019 | The Inclusive Collective Chicago, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201942989349101004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533149349100918 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422919349100602 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312909349101601 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123109349100217 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201942989349101004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203616044.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.