funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Chang Family Foundation

EIN 20-3616044 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Chang Family Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 20-3616044) reported 46 grants paid totaling $260,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$260,500

46 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201910$53,000
202111$59,000
20239$37,000
20248$46,000
20258$65,500

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Chang Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Paul's United Church of Christ 36-2809560CChicago, IL2$65,0002025
Urban Village ChurchUChicago, IL3$46,0002023
Merit School of Music 36-3028768BChicago, IL5$30,0002025
Social Venture Partners Chicago 47-2773304BChicago, IL4$21,0002024
Rsna Research & Educational FoundationUOak Brook, IL4$20,0002025
Siim Education & Research FundULeesburg, VA4$20,0002025
Harvard University Phillips Brooks HouseUCambridge, MA5$12,0002025
Shriver Center On Poverty Law 36-3151279CChicago, IL3$12,0002024
Ladies of Virtue 80-0530610CChicago, IL5$9,0002025
Steppenwolf Theatre Company 51-0149370CChicago, IL3$6,0002023
Rsna Research & Education FoundationUOak Brook, IL1$5,0002019
Siim Research & Education FundULeesburg, VA1$5,0002021
The Inclusive Collective 36-2897617CChicago, IL2$3,0002021
Southwest Organizing Project 36-4090773BChicago, IL1$2,0002019
Westside Justice Center 27-1296596DChicago, IL1$2,0002021
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 36-2950283CChicago, IL1$1,5002025
Ucan ChicagoUChicago, IL1$1,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chang Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Paul's United Church of Christ Chicago, ILC$45,000paidANNUAL FUND & CAPITAL202533149349100918
2025Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Merit School of Music Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Ladies of Virtue Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, ILC$1,500paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL202533149349100918
2025Ucan Chicago Chicago, ILU$1,000paid2025 GALA202533149349100918
2024St Paul's United Church of Christ Chicago, ILC$20,000paidANNUAL FUND & CAPITAL202422919349100602
2024Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Merit School of Music Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Ladies of Virtue Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2024Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MAU$2,000paidGENERAL202422919349100602
2023Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, ILB$6,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Siim Education & Research Fund Leesburg, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Merit School of Music Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Urban Village Church Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Ladies of Virtue Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2023Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MAU$2,000paidGENERAL202312909349101601
2021Urban Village Church Chicago, ILU$21,000paidGENERAL, SPECIAL202123109349100217
2021Rsna Research & Educational Foundation Oak Brook, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Siim Research & Education Fund Leesburg, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Merit School of Music Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Shriver Center On Poverty Law Chicago, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MAU$5,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021The Inclusive Collective Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Ladies of Virtue Chicago, ILC$2,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2021Westside Justice Center Chicago, ILD$2,000paidGENERAL202123109349100217
2019Urban Village Church Chicago, ILU$20,000paidGENERAL, DIGITAL201942989349101004
2019Merit School of Music Chicago, ILB$10,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Rsna Research & Education Foundation Oak Brook, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Siim Education & Research Fund Leechburg, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Social Venture Partners Chicago Chicago, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Steppenwolf Theatre Company Chicago, ILC$2,000paidDIRECTORS CIRCLE201942989349101004
2019Southwest Organizing Project Chicago, ILB$2,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Harvard University Phillips Brooks House Cambridge, MAU$2,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019Ladies of Virtue Chicago, ILC$1,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004
2019The Inclusive Collective Chicago, ILC$1,000paidGENERAL201942989349101004

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202533149349100918
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v5.1202422919349100602
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202312909349101601
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202123109349100217
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.0201942989349101004

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203616044.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.