Grants paid by Panther Family Foundation
EIN 20-3632698 · Sunset, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Panther Family Foundation of Sunset, SC (EIN 20-3632698) reported 35 grants paid totaling $447,129 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$447,129
35 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $288,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $15,500 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $115,950 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $3,300 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,079 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $9,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Panther Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrew's Catholic Church | U | Myrtle Beach, SC | 2 | $351,000 | 2020 |
| St Joseph's Catholic School 57-0965988 | B | Greenville, SC | 3 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Charlotte Catholic High School | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Louis Besancon Catholic Church | U | New Haven, IN | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Charlotte Catholic High School Foundation 23-7411591 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Saint Michael's Foundation | U | Stevens Point, WI | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Carolinas Freedom Foundation 56-2024977 | B | Charlotte, NC | 7 | $6,625 | 2025 |
| The Reserve at Lake Keowee Fdn 26-4539213 | C | Sunset, SC | 3 | $4,200 | 2025 |
| Catholic Appeal of Sc | U | Charleston, SC | 3 | $3,100 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Shady Grove Fire Department 81-0876148 | B | Sunset, SC | 1 | $2,700 | 2020 |
| Bishop's Annual Appeal | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| The Reserve at Lake Keowee Community Foundation 20-1118597 | B | Sunset, SC | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Focus | U | Golden, CO | 2 | $654 | 2024 |
| Stxbp1 Foundation 82-1439459 | B | Holly Springs, NC | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charlotte Catholic High School Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202601989349100620 |
| 2025 | The Reserve at Lake Keowee Fdn Sunset, SC | C | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202601989349100620 |
| 2025 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $1,100 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202601989349100620 |
| 2025 | Catholic Appeal of Sc Charleston, SC | U | $1,100 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202601989349100620 |
| 2025 | Stxbp1 Foundation Holly Springs, NC | B | $100 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202601989349100620 |
| 2024 | The Reserve at Lake Keowee Fdn Sunset, SC | C | $1,150 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521699349100967 |
| 2024 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $1,025 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521699349100967 |
| 2024 | Catholic Appeal of Sc Charleston, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521699349100967 |
| 2024 | St Josephs Catholic School Greenville, SC | B | $500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521699349100967 |
| 2024 | Focus Golden, CO | U | $404 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202521699349100967 |
| 2023 | The Reserve at Lake Keowee Fdn Sunset, SC | C | $1,050 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202403119349101625 |
| 2023 | Catholic Appeal of Sc Charleston, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202403119349101625 |
| 2023 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202403119349101625 |
| 2023 | Focus Golden, CO | U | $250 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202403119349101625 |
| 2022 | Charlotte Catholic High School Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202313059349101366 |
| 2022 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202313059349101366 |
| 2020 | St Andrew's Catholic Church Myrtle Beach, SC | U | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | Saint Michael's Foundation Stevens Point, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE. | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | Saint Louis Besancon Catholic Church New Haven, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MINISTRIES | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | Shady Grove Fire Department Sunset, SC | B | $2,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CANCER RESEARCH, PATIENT SERVICES, EARLY DETECTION, TREATMENT AND EDUCATION. | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | The Reserve at Lake Keowee Community Foundation Sunset, SC | B | $750 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION TO PROMOTE ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP AND PROVIDE A GREATER UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF THE AREA'S NATURAL RESOURCES. | 202103169349100935 |
| 2020 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT TRAINING FUTURE LEADERS AND SUPPORTING VETERANS IN THE CHARLOTTE AREA. | 202103169349100935 |
| 2019 | St Joseph's Catholic School Greenville, SC | B | $12,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021829349100532 |
| 2019 | Bishop's Annual Appeal Dallas, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MINISTRIES. | 202021829349100532 |
| 2019 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT TRAINING FUTURE LEADERS AND SUPPORTING VETERANS IN THE CHARLOTTE AREA. | 202021829349100532 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CANCER RESEARCH, PATIENT SERVICES, EARLY DETECTION, TREATMENT AND EDUCATION. | 202021829349100532 |
| 2018 | St Andrew's Catholic Church Myrtle Beach, SC | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | St Joseph's Catholic School Greenville, SC | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | Charlotte Catholic High School Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO ENRICH THE SPIRITUAL, ACADEMIC, AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR STUDENTS BY RAISING FUNDS TO SUPPORT CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL. | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | Saint Michael's Foundation Stevens Point, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE. | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | Saint Louis Besancon Catholic Church New Haven, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MINISTRIES | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CANCER RESEARCH, PATIENT SERVICES, EARLY DETECTION, TREATMENT AND EDUCATION. | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | Carolinas Freedom Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT TRAINING FUTURE LEADERS AND SUPPORTING VETERANS IN THE CHARLOTTE AREA. | 201942059349100104 |
| 2018 | Bishop's Annual Appeal Dallas, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MINISTRIES. | 201942059349100104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601989349100620 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521699349100967 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403119349101625 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313059349101366 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349100935 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021829349100532 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942059349100104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203632698.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.