Grants paid by Iaff Local 1605 Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3698085 · Funkstown, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE M192
Iaff Local 1605 Foundation Inc of Funkstown, MD (EIN 20-3698085) reported 24 grants paid totaling $125,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$125,000
24 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $58,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $67,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Iaff Local 1605 Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsport Fire Company 52-1123711 | A | Williamsport, MD | 3 | $29,300 | 2024 |
| Maugansville Goodwill Fire 52-1081068 | A | Maugansville, MD | 3 | $29,300 | 2024 |
| Funkstown Vol Fire Company 52-6055657 | A | Funkstown, MD | 3 | $15,600 | 2024 |
| Hancock Fire Company 52-1725053 | A | Hancock, MD | 3 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Clear Spring Vol Fire Co 52-6042926 | A | Clear Spring, MD | 3 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Smithsburg Ems Inc 52-6055291 | A | Smithsburg, MD | 3 | $9,200 | 2024 |
| Longmeadow Vol Fire Company 23-7089545 | A | Hagerstown, MD | 3 | $7,800 | 2024 |
| Community Rescue Service 52-6042788 | A | Hagerstown, MD | 3 | $7,800 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Clear Spring Vol Fire Co Clear Spring, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Williamsport Fire Company Williamsport, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Maugansville Goodwill Fire Maugansville, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Hancock Fire Company Hancock, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Longmeadow Vol Fire Company Hagerstown, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Community Rescue Service Hagerstown, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Funkstown Vol Fire Company Funkstown, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2024 | Smithsburg Ems Inc Smithsburg, MD | A | $0 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202513219349326731 |
| 2023 | Williamsport Fire Company Williamsport, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Maugansville Goodwill Fire Maugansville, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Funkstown Vol Fire Company Funkstown, MD | A | $8,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Clear Spring Vol Fire Co Clear Spring, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Hancock Fire Company Hancock, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Smithsburg Ems Inc Smithsburg, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Community Rescue Service Hagerstown, MD | A | $4,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2023 | Longmeadow Vol Fire Company Hagerstown, MD | A | $4,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202403209349327590 |
| 2022 | Maugansville Goodwill Fire Maugansville, MD | A | $14,300 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Williamsport Fire Company Williamsport, MD | A | $14,300 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Funkstown Vol Fire Company Funkstown, MD | A | $7,600 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Clear Spring Vol Fire Co Clear Spring, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Hancock Fire Company Hancock, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Community Rescue Service Hagerstown, MD | A | $3,800 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Longmeadow Vol Fire Company Hagerstown, MD | A | $3,800 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
| 2022 | Smithsburg Ems Inc Smithsburg, MD | A | $2,200 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202303169349300165 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349326731 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349327590 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303169349300165 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203698085.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.