Grants paid by The Paul W Exley Family Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3743886 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Paul W Exley Family Foundation Inc of Wheeling, WV (EIN 20-3743886) reported 39 grants paid totaling $103,355 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,355
39 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $7,990 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $17,390 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $16,240 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $15,210 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $13,910 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $13,595 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $19,020 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Paul W Exley Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oglebay Foundation 55-0750128 | B | Wheeling, WV | 7 | $64,350 | 2025 |
| The Linsly School 55-0357035 | B | Wheeling, WV | 7 | $12,400 | 2025 |
| Wheeling Symphony | U | Wheeling, WV | 5 | $10,770 | 2023 |
| Mountaineer Athletic Club 30-1076472 | D | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $6,600 | 2025 |
| Oglebay Institute 55-0359760 | B | Wheeling, WV | 7 | $3,965 | 2025 |
| Lois Stobbs Memorial | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| West Virginia Paralyzed Veterans of America | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Young Women's Christian Associates | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| St Andrew Ukrainian | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Viennese Winter Ball Wilson Lodge | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $320 | 2024 |
| YWCA of Wheeling | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Health Right 31-1149085 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Ave Maria Academy | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Wheeling Country Day School 55-0440118 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Wheeling Hospital 55-0357057 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Valley Hospice 92-0737501 | D | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
| Augusta Levy Learning Center 20-2628216 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $10,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621249349101737 |
| 2025 | Mountaineer Athletic Club Morgantown, WV | D | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621249349101737 |
| 2025 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621249349101737 |
| 2025 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $720 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621249349101737 |
| 2024 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $10,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $325 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | Viennese Winter Ball Wilson Lodge Wheeling, WV | U | $320 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | YWCA of Wheeling Wheeling, WV | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | Ave Maria Academy Pittsburgh, PA | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2024 | Valley Hospice Wheeling, WV | D | $150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102712 |
| 2023 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411299349101801 |
| 2023 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411299349101801 |
| 2023 | Wheeling Symphony Wheeling, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411299349101801 |
| 2023 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $410 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411299349101801 |
| 2022 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321289349103822 |
| 2022 | Wheeling Symphony Wheeling, WV | U | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321289349103822 |
| 2022 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321289349103822 |
| 2022 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $410 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321289349103822 |
| 2021 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349100230 |
| 2021 | Wheeling Symphony Wheeling, WV | U | $3,580 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349100230 |
| 2021 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | TASTE OF LINSLY | 202201309349100230 |
| 2021 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $660 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349100230 |
| 2020 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $1,500 | paid | TASTE OF LINSLY | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | Lois Stobbs Memorial Wheeling, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | Wheeling Symphony Wheeling, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $640 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | St Andrew Ukrainian Wheeling, WV | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | Young Women's Christian Associates Wheeling, WV | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2020 | Wheeling Health Right Wheeling, WV | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111289349100526 |
| 2018 | Oglebay Foundation Wheeling, WV | B | $2,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | The Linsly School Wheeling, WV | B | $1,500 | paid | TASTE OF LINSLY | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | Wheeling Symphony Wheeling, WV | U | $1,390 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | West Virginia Paralyzed Veterans of America Charleston, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | Oglebay Institute Wheeling, WV | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | Wheeling Country Day School Wheeling, WV | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | Wheeling Hospital Wheeling, WV | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
| 2018 | Augusta Levy Learning Center Wheeling, WV | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911349349101431 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621249349101737 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521289349102712 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349101801 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103822 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201309349100230 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111289349100526 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349101431 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203743886.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.